Posts tagged JIMMY AKINGBOLA

BREAKING NEWS: BEFFTA AWARDS UK PRESS AND NOMINATION LAUNCH ANNOUNCED

Veteran hairstylist Angela Plummer, recipient of BEFFTA Special award BEST CREATIVE PERSONALITY 2011

Veteran hairstylist Angela Plummer, recipient of the special honorary award BEFFTA CREATIVE PERSONALITY 2011

After an overwhelming public nominations for Black Entertainment Film Fashion Television and Arts(BEFFTA) UK awards 2012, the final nominations decided by BEFFTA Members will be revealed at the official press and nomination launch on 26th September. The nomination announcing event will be held in Mayfair part of London and attended by various press,  industry personalities including previous BEFFTA winners and nominees.

BEFFTA awards UK is back in London for the 4th year to celebrate and recognise the achievements of hard-working and extremely talented personalities for their contributions in entertainment, film, fashion, television and arts.  Amongst the nominations categories are musicians, fashion designers, models, promoters, music producers, comedians, radio stations, TV stations, poets, Dj’s, beauty pageants, music video directors, models, journalists, magazines, newspapers, blogs, make-up artists, hair stylists, wardrobe stylists and more.

BBC Holby City star Jimmy Akingbola receives BEFFTA BEST TV ACTOR 2011

BBC Holby City star Jimmy Akingbola receives BEFFTA BEST TV ACTOR 2011

Award-winning actor Jimmy Akingbola does a double take on BBC

BEFFTA award-winning actor Jimmy Akingbola plays Mick on BBC hit comedy series Rev

BEFFTA award-winning actor Jimmy Akingbola plays Mick on BBC hit comedy series Rev

BBC one Holby City’s BEFFTA award-winning actor Jimmy Akingbola continues to make great moves on British Television with a new appearance on BBC two’s top comedy series Rev with six divine new episodes and a Christmas special.

Drug addled Mick played by Jimmy Akingbola on the TV series is back on the blag, fervent in his belief that his feeble scams are actually sophisticated stings worthy of criminal masterminds.

Tom Hollander is back as the Rev. Adam Smallbone, struggling to remain relevant in his inner-city parish where he’s largely derided or ignored except by the demanding and irritating few who attend his church…

Adam’s tiny flock is still hanging in there in East London. Hard-drinking lost soul Colin (Steve Evets) continues his eternal quest for enlightenment while cassock-chaser Adoha’s (Ellen Thomas) crush on her vicar reaches dizzying new heights when he becomes an accidental hero.

The Archdeacon (Simon McBurney) delights in heaping more pressure on Adam and the pedantic Lay Reader (Miles Jupp) continues to fail to help at all, whilst stepping up his campaign to become a priest himself – convinced he would do a far better job.

Meanwhile, Adam’s trying to live down the embarrassing pass he made at headmistress Ellie (Lucy Liemann) in the last series, and at home, Alex (Olivia Colman) has lost patience with being a vicar’s wife. She’s got a demand of her own and it’s life-changing.

The Big Talk production was created by Tom Hollander and James Wood, directed by Peter Cattaneo, produced by Hannah Pescod and Executive Produced by Kenton Allen and Tom Hollander.

Co-creator and lead writer James Wood is joined by Fintan Ryan, who has written episode five, and Sam Bain, who has co-written the Christmas episode with Wood. Bain is also script editor on the series.

Premiering to 2.2 million viewers on BBC Two, Rev. went on to win the South Bank Award for Best Comedy and the BAFTA Situation Comedy award, as well as garnering nominations for Best Comedy and Best Comedy Performance for Tom Hollander at the Royal Television Society Programme Awards, Comedy Awards and Broadcasting Press Guild TV Awards

Jimmy Akingbola plays Mick on BBC Two comedy series Rev

Jimmy Akingbola plays Mick on BBC Two comedy series Rev

Stars attend the 3rd annual BEFFTA UK awards launch at Hilton Park Lane

International dance group Dan-Kira at the launch

International dance group Dan-Kira at the launch: photo by Kenneth Asia

After two successful years of BEFFTA awards in the UK and one year in the US, BEFFTA awards UK is back with a prestigious press and nomination launch that took place at Hilton Park Lane on 16th of September 2011 where the nominations were revealed.

BEFFTA awards is the premier award ceremony that celebrates the achievements of both the known and the unsung hard working black and ethnic minority personalities in entertainment, film, fashion, television and arts worldwide under one roof. Among the guests at the launch were supermodels, photographers, film makers, actors, musicians, Djs, promoters, producers, Fashion designers, actors, make – up artists and more.

Specially invited guests on the evening of the launch included the recently celebrated veteran entertainer and British popular soap Eastenders actress Ellen Thomas and Choice FM founder Neil Kenlock who have been great role models for the black community in the UK. The flamboyant double BEFFTA award winning model trainer and the official swimwear model trainer for Sandstorm boutique’s Miss World 2011 fashion show said, “I’m excited about the 3rd annual BEFFTA awards, the award ceremony has laid great foundation for what I am now and I’m so grateful”.

The public nominated in June and July while the panel of BEFFTA members carried on with their research and nomination until September when they came up with the final list. BEFFTA founder Pauline Long said, “the nomination process is usually lengthy and involves intense research but it’s all worth it, you only have to look at the individuals nominated to see that we are a community of very talented and creative people. A lot of the people that have been nominated work very hard behind the scenes and are very talented, these people need recognition for their contribution in the industry and that’s what BEFFTA is about”.

BEFFTA awards voting is expected to begin on 1st October with the main red carpet awards night taking place on 22nd of October at the prestigious Light House.

Even though the public nominations are closed, the public can still nominate in the following categories by sending in names and information about the individual being nominated:

BEFFTA Special Awards (Nominations for this category are still on going. Send your nomination with full details of nominee..ie email, website or links with profiles to nominations@beffta.com This special category is not for public voting the winners will be decided by the panel of BEFFTA members. Winners will be announced on 22nd October at the Light House)

  1. BEFFTA YOUNG ACHIEVER AWARD
  2. BEFFTA INSPIRATION AWARD
  3. BEFFTA FASHION ICON
  4. BEFFTA ENTERTAINMENT ICON
  5. BEFFTA CREATIVE PERSONALITY
  6. BEFFTA FEMALE LIFETIME ACHIEVEMENT AWARD
  7. BEFFTA MALE LIFETIME ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

BEFFTA UK 2011 NOMINEES

Entertainment Category

Music

  1. Best Female Act: Dionne Reid, Kadija Kamara, Cherri v, Makeida, Shiikane, 4flava, Ayanna, Lioness, Alexandra Burke, RD, Lil simz, Wyen Solo, Bumi Thomas, Destinee Superstar, Yolanda Brown, Mz Bratt
  2. Best Male Act: Jermaine Riley, Wretch 32, DEM TWO, Dretonio, YJ, Tinchy Strider, Sway, R.I.O, PW, Pepstar, Lock Essien, Marvylous
  3. Best Gospel Act: Chuka Royalty, Aaron T Aaron, Rebecca, Diana Hamilton, Sonnie Badu, Uche Ugwu, Four Kornerz, Ejiro, Rudo Zamchiya, Faith Child, Remi Odumesi, Myco Cris, Coco Dupree, Meleke
  4. Best International Act: Zone Fam, D’ banj, Fally Ipupa, Tu Face Idibia, Menoosha, Simply Chrysolite, Tim Godfrey, Kelly Rowland, Lupe Fiasco, Menoosha, Wiz Kid, Teargas, Tiwa Savage, LeToya Luckett
  5. Best Female UK based Afro/Caribbean Act: Cythia Mare, Tracy Chanda, Simply Chrystolite, Zita K, Bumi Thomas, Tipsy,
  6. Best Male UK based Afro/Caribbean Act: Lil P, Mo Eazy, King David, Myco Chris, Lekan Shobiyi, Tu Short, Hyper Hype, 2Kriss, Lanre Japlin, Prince Ade
  7. Best Producer, Best Touch, Lekan Shobiyi, SHABACH(Beautiful Soundz), master Kraft, Labrinth, The Real Mr Smith, J Weathers, Pepstar

Dance

  1. Best Dance Act Dan-Kira, Akai, Flawless, Diversity, Definitives, Rhimes Lecointe, Boy Blue Entertainment
  2. Best Dance Choreographer , Kwame Knight, Douggie Dan-Kira, Glenn Hudson, Kenrick ‘H20′ Sandy, Tony Adigun, Johnson(Kid Royal), Anthony Kaye

Comedy

  1. Best Comedian Obonjo comedian, Don’t Jealous Me, Adot, Eddie Kadi, Funmbi, Kat Francois, Miss London, Slim Comedian, Prince Abdi, Joycely Jee Esien, Lateef Lovejoy

Radio

  1. Station of the year: Voice of Africa, East African Voice, Inspiration FM, Unique FM, Playvybz, Bang Radio, Zimonline Radio, Colourful Radio, Flames radio, Premier Gospel Radio, Rinse FM, UCB Radio
  2. Radio personality of the year: Patricia Benjamin , Deoba Authentic, EzraTshisha Sibanda, Yinka Awojobi, Karla Williams, Betty Makoni, Kojo, DJ Abrantee, Eddie Kadi, Kat Boyce,

Newspapers/Magazines/Blogs

  1. Best Community Newspaper: Afro News, The Voice, Trumphet, Testify
  2. Magazine of the year: New African Woman, FAB Magazine, Nollywooduncut, Flavour, In-spired lifestyle magazine, Hotminute Magazine, Black Hair Magazine, Tropics Magazine, check out Magazine , Crux, Keep The Faith, Women Confidential, fashion finest, Afro Pulp, Lime Magazine, Oh yes, Urban World
  3. Journalist of the year: Topi Lyambila, Henry Bonsu, Ayo Johnson, Stephen Ogongo, Janelle Oswald, Charlene White, Annika Allen, Lukwesa Burak, Jumoke Fashola, Precious Williams, Rageh Omar
  4. Blog of the year: Shadders.net, belindaotas.com, Africa Fashion Guide, Soul Culture, msafropolitan, Deeper than twitter, Bella Naija, Art Hustle, Bee Suarez, Miss Jestina George, Mo-am network, Not Just ok, pappzd, The Norte Blog, Africa Batik

Events

  1. Best Events Promoter Effycom Productions, Mahogany International, Vintage Star, Triforce promotions, Vorte Avant Garde, Talented and Young, IUC Entertainment, Fashion finest, DJA Media, Bigga Fish, K Benson Entertainment, Akwaaba Promotions, Tukdel entertainment, Ultimate praise, Smade, Akwaaba Promotions

DJ

  1. DJ of the year Dj Longers, Dj Unbeetable, Dj Dubwise, Dj Ace and Vis, Dj Dubwise, Dj xclusive, Dj Dego Ranking, Dj 279, Dj Abass, Dj Shimpundu, Dj Shuges, Dj Steve Sutherland, Dj twin b, Dj Candice McKenzie

Photographers

  1. Best Photographer Ernest Simons, David Mbiyu, Kenneth Asia, Idelic media and creative photography, Adeyinka Adepitan, Akpe Ododoru, Creative Piece, Femi Touch

Fashion Category:

Fashion Designers

  1. Best Female Fashion Designer: Kamondi Couture, Sandstorm Boutique, Yaa Ataa Couture Bags , Adopted Culture Couture, Tina Lobondi, KiRette Couture, Laurette Lope(Glamelle Boutik), Aj Clothing, Bestow Elan, Chichia London, Leah African design, Anita Quansah, Ayikai couture, Jose Hendo, Ester Ndongala,
  2. Best male Fashion Designer : Kitoko, Maze Couture, Alexander Amosu, Fabio designs, Zekaryas Solomon, Usher Shegs

Stylists

  1. Best Hair Stylist Dionne Smith, Edee Beau, Angela Plummer, Didisa, Junior Green, Eugene Davis, Sandra Webb
  2. Best Wardrobe Stylist: Crystal Deroche, Christelle Kedi, Shanah-Marie Francis, Tanesha West Carr, Eboni Burrowes, Samantha Watson

Make-up Artists

  1. Best Make-up Artist , Sheeba Raye, Edee Beau, Barbara Mensah, Alicia Samuels, Mink London, Sophia Taylor, Dimple Patel Make up, Lola Maja, Karen Salandy, Cre8tive Makeup, Facequizite, Didisa

Fashion Choreographers

  1. Best Fashion Choreographer Kwame Knight, Catwalk Professor, Maxine Griffiths, Reuben Joseph

Models

  1. Best male model Ibukun Jegede, Prince Nkay, Anthony Kaye, Dwain Stephens, Jason Daniel Best, Zebulun, Delisser, Julius Reuben, Ebrima Sey,
  2. Best female model Samira Hashi, Nana Afua Antwi, Robyn Henry, Rissikat Bade, Halima Ali, Samantha Watson, Gisela Wanjiru Greiner, Tamar Oluwaseun, Abie Koroma, Shanelle Banton, April Alexander, Rachel Tukdel, Sasha Shantel, Lisette Mibo, Sophie Latoya
  3. Best Modelling Agency Demus castings, Mahogany Models, Mora Moda

Beauty Pageants

  1. Best Beauty Pageant Miss Nubian UK, Miss West Africa UK, Miss Congo UK, Queen of Zambia UK, Miss Uganda UK, Miss Ghana UK, Miss Jamaica UK, Miss African Spirit, Miss Elegant International, Miss Central Africa UK, Miss Cameroon UK
  2. Best Beauty Queen; Casandra Dohmatob, Victoria Okafor, Rissikat Bade, Victoria Matonga, Nzala Chimuka
  3. Best Former Beauty Queen Nicola Sackey, Flavia Mbazima, Amelia Lola, Sasha Shantel, Laurette Lopo, Maria Namiiro
  4. Best Beauty Pageant Director Jacqueline Wabara, Nana Tamakloe, Ethel Elaka, Jacqueline Matovu, June Daley, Marvis Osei, Michelle Adams, Justina Mutale,

Film Category

  1. Best Film director Obi Emelonye, Lonzo Nzekwe, Otunba Abiola Asalulola, Verona Spence and Dalian Adofo, Adam Deacon, Noel Clarke, Tyler Perry
  2. Best Actor Phoenix James, TY Bankinson, Jordan Pitt, Ashly Chin, Adam Deacon, Ashley Walters, Femi Oyeniran, Jumayn Hunter, Sam Sarpong, Idris Elba, Osita Iheme, Will Smith
  3. Best Actresses Ann Akin, Fatima Jabbe, Genevive Nnaji, Omotola, Wunmi Mosaku, Vanessa Adekola, Kyla Frye, Thandie Newton
  4. Best Film: The Mirror Boy, Anchor Baby, Natashe De Prodigal, Ancestral Voices, Anuvahood, For Colored Girls
  5. Best screenwriter: Tyler Perry, Anne Akin, Adam Deacon, Lonzo Nzekwe, Noel Clarke, Obi Emelonye
  6. Best theatre production: Life After Death, Conversations With Love, Love is a loosing game, Lion king, Fela, Estate Walls

TV Category

  1. Best Actress Ellen Thomas, Segilola Scott, Bunmi Mojekwu, Wunmi Mosaku, Yetunde Oduwole, Andrea Ama Abaogye, Moji Bamtefa
  2. Best Actor David Ajala, Wale Ojo, Arinze Kene, Tolu Charles Ogunmefun, Daniel Kaluuya, Jimmy Akingbola, Daniel Anthony
  3. Best TV Station: OH TV, HI TV, BEN TV, BET, OBE, VOX AFRICA
  4. Best TV Show , Meet The Adebanjos(OH TV), The Sporah Show(BEN TV), Telling Tales(OH TV), The Magazine Show(BEN TV), Afrika Rising(Oh TV), The Afro Buzz(VOX Africa), Shoot The Messenger(VOX Africa), The Wendy Williams Show(BET), The Monique Show(BET), Wahala show(VOX AFRICA)
  5. Best TV personality , Shoggy Tosh, Lola Ogunbadejo, Mansour Bellow, Charlene White, Henry Bonsu, Adesope Olijide, Effua Daniels, Angelica Bell, Princess Deun Adedoyin,
  6. Best presenter: Lola Ogunbadejo, Shoggy Tosh, Adesope Olajide, Effua Daniels, Reggie Yates, Femi Amusan, Liz Yemoja, Melvin O’doom, Rickie Haywood, James Sherwood, Miquita Oliver, Sama Ndango, Mansour Bellow, Sporah Njau
  7. Best Webseries: Meet The Adebanjos, Breach drama, Don’t Jealous Me(DJM), The Sama Ndango Show
  8. Best online TV: Factory 78 TV, SB TV, UPSHOT TV, xposure TV

ART Category

  1. Best Spoken Word Artist/Poet: Lyrical Healer, Dean Atta, Dumi Senda, Deanner Rodger
  2. Best Art Director Kwame Knight, Ann Akin, Sam Davis, Ola Shobowale, Christelle Kedi
BEFFTA double award winning model trainer and choreographer Catwalk Professor, Veteran Make-Up artust Karen Salandy and Bloger Miss Jestina George

BEFFTA double award winning model trainer and choreographer Catwalk Professor, Veteran Make-Up artist Karen Salandy and Blogger Miss Jestina George: Photo by Kenneth Asia

UK's top girl band 4FLAVA at the launch

UK's top girl band 4FLAVA at the launch

Young star Destinee Superstar with her mother at the launch

Young star Destinee Superstar with her mother at the launch: photo by Kenneth Asia

Sensational girl band Shiikane performing at the launch

Sensational girl band Shiikane performing at the launch: photo by Kenneth Asia

TV Personality Makosi Musambasi looking fabulous

TV Personality Makosi Musambasi looking fabulous: Photo by Kenneth Asia

Singer Kadija Kamara graces the launch

Singer Kadija Kamara graces the launch: photo Kenneth Asia

Mahogany Group boss at the BEFFTA press and nomination launch: photo by Kenneth Asia

Mahogany Group boss at the BEFFTA press and nomination launch: photo by Kenneth Asia

Nollywood uncut editor Dele with Miss Nigeria UK Victoria Okafor

Nollywood uncut editor Dele with Miss Nigeria UK Victoria Okafor: Photo by Kenneth Asia

Miss Nubian UK founder Jacqueline Wabara looking elegant at the launch

Miss Nubian UK founder Jacqueline Wabara looking elegant at the launch: Photo by Kenneth Asia