Posts tagged BEFFTA UK

VIRGIN MEDIA PIONEER ROSEMARY CHILESHE RECEIVES BEFFTA EXCELLENCE AWARD

BEFFTA EXCELLENCE AWARD 2013 RECIPIENT - ROSEMARY CHILESHE

BEFFTA EXCELLENCE AWARD RECIPIENT ROSEMARY CHILESHE

BEFFTA awards UK is pleased to honour the beautiful role model Rosemary Chileshe with a special award BEFFTA EXCELLENCE AWARD for her brilliant contribution to entertainment, film, fashion, television and arts.

Recently named as Virgin Media Pioneer Rosemary Chileshe is a multi-award winning inspirational former beauty queen who has graced most major international beauty pageants. The Zambian rose was the reigning Miss Zambia UK from 2003 – 2007 and went on to represent Zambia in Miss World and Miss Universe Zambia.

The beauty queen turned supermodel and entrepreneur is also a supporter of many African charitable causes hence the invite to Buckingham Palace to dine with the queen as a gesture to appreciate her representation of Africa’s positive image.

Rosemary Chileshe is the founder of Swanilenga Group Ltd, a company that mirrors her expertise and interest in media, fashion and charity.

The international supermodel is expected to pick up the award in London on 25th October at the 5th year grand BEFFTA UK anniversary in the presence of an international audience. Previous recipients of BEFFTA special honorary awards include the legendary broadcaster Sir Trevor McDonald OBE, Nollywood superstar Omotola Jalade Ekeinde, international designer Adebayo Jones and many more

Photo credit: Damien Lovegrove

FAITH OKRAFO-SMART RECEIVES BEFFTA HUMANITARIAN AWARD 2013

BEFFTA HUMANITARIAN AWARD 2013 RECIPIENT - FAITH OKRAFO-SMART

BEFFTA HUMANITARIAN AWARD 2013 RECIPIENT - FAITH OKRAFO-SMART

BEFFTA awards has honoured the wonderful personality Faith Okrafo-Smart with  a special honorary award BEFFTA HUMANITARIAN AWARD.

Faith Okrafo-Smart is a social policy and sociology graduate, a mother of one, writer, a PR consultant for several African film personalities and public figures. She has a passion to impact the lives of the needy in Sierra Leone and abroad. She is the founder of Melqosh Mission, an award-winning charity established to implement development strategies for education, health, trade, and employment for post-war afflicted amputees whose limbs were barbarically cut off during Sierra Leone’s ten year war. Faith who is also the recipient of Unsung hero award is committed to helping the marginalised and rejected and is zealous about providing life changing access to aid, services and opportunities for the beneficiaries(the direct victims of BLOOD DIAMOND) and their families; in order for them to lead meaningful and successful lives and be contributors to the development of their communities.

Pauline Long, BEFFTA founder said, “Faith has dedicated her entire life to supporting the vulnerable, we appreciate her efforts to help bring back life to a people that were denied justice. We will support her in her cause in every way possible.”

The multi-award winning pr consultant and philanthropist will pick up the BEFFTA HUMANITARIAN AWARD on 26th October at the grand BEFFTA UK  AWARDS celebration at Hippodrome, Golders Green in the presence of an international audience. Previous recipients of BEFFTA special honorary awards include the legendary broadcaster Sir Trevor McDonald OBE, Nollywood superstar Omotola Jalade Ekeinde, international designer Adebayo Jones and many more.

SAM SARPONG RECEIVES BEFFTA FASHION ICON


Sam Sarpong - BEFFTA FASHION ICON 2013

Sam Sarpong - BEFFTA FASHION ICON 2013

Over the past decade, international supermodel Sam Sarpong has been named as one of the top 10 male model in the world featured as face of top brands like Tommy Hilfiger, Levi’s, Ben Sherman and many more.

In 2006 Sam Sarpong made fashion history when he became the first black male model to ever shoot a fashion editorial campaign with one of the worlds premiere luxury brands, Louis Vuitton. A recipient of the prestigious MAA Fashion Award for Male Model of the Year, and twice named “Today’s Black Woman,” magazine “Fifty Most Beautiful People,” Sam Sarpong was added to “Us Weekly’s,” “Hot 100 Young Hollywood with Style” list. Sam has walked the runway for designers such as Versace, Donna Karen, Gucci, Dolce & Gabbana, Jean Phillppe, and Ed Hardy. Sam has also started his own clothing brand, “Future Stars Collection,” a line of high-end T-shirts, jeans, and hoodies. Sam is currently a host on BET.

BEFFTA awards is pleased to award the dynamic supermodel, entrepreneur and TV personality Sam Sarpong with the special honorary award BEFFTA FASHION ICON for his outstanding contribution to the world of fashion globally. Previous recipients of BEFFTA special honorary awards include the legendary broadcaster Sir Trevor McDonald OBE, Nollywood superstar Omotola Jalade and many high profile personalities.

The star is expected to pick up the special award in London at the 5th year grand BEFFTA UK anniversary celebration on the 25th of October in the presence of an international audience and several stars from entertainment, film, fashion, television and arts in Europe, Africa, US and Asia.

BREAKING NEWS: BEFFTA AWARDS UK PUBLIC NOMINATIONS FOR THE GRAND 5TH YEAR ANNIVERSARY IS OFFICIALLY OPEN

BEFFTA UK 2013 5th year grand anniversary email info@beffta.com

BEFFTA UK 5TH YEAR GRAND ANNIVERSARY - PUBLIC NOMINATIONS 2013

Europe’s biggest award ceremony celebrating black and ethnic personalities in entertainment, film, fashion, television and arts has officially opened it’s grand 5th year anniversary public nominations.  BEFFTA awards, founded by entrepreneur, TV presenter and philanthropist Pauline Long in 2009 is back for the 5th year to celebrate greatness within the African and Caribbean community.

The 5th year BEFFTA UK anniversary is expected to be celebrated in a very grand style bringing together several international and UK stars under one roof with a common goal to celebrate and honour both unknown and known hard working and extremely talented personalities in entertainment, film, fashion, television and arts.

With legendary personality Sir Trevor McDonald celebrated last year at BEFFTA UK 2012 with a lifetime achievement award, BEFFTA awards UK team looks forward to celebrating yet another deserving legend who will be revealed soon.

Sir Trevor McDonald receives BEFFTA LIFETIME ACHIEVEMENT AWARD with a standing ovation at the prestigious BEFFTA UK 2012

Sir Trevor McDonald receives BEFFTA LIFETIME ACHIEVEMENT AWARD with a standing ovation at the prestigious BEFFTA UK 2012

The general public can nominate in the following categories by sending names and details of nominees to nominations@beffta.com

Entertainment Category

Music

  1. Best Female Act
  2. Best Male Act
  3. Best Gospel Act
  4. Best International Act
  5. Best UK AfroBeats Act
  6. Best UK Caribbean Act
  7. Best International Afrobeats Act
  8. Best International Caribbean Act
  9. Best Producer
  10. Best Video Director
  11. Best Music Video Producer
  12. Best Music Video DOP
  13. Best Music Video

Dance

  1. Best Dance Act
  2. Best Dance Choreographer

Comedy

  1. Best Comedian

Radio

  1. Station of the year
  2. Radio personality of the year

Newspapers/Magazines/Blogs

  1. Best Community Newspaper
  2. Magazine of the year
  3. Journalist of the year
  4. Blog of the year

Events

  1. Best Events Promoter

DJ

  1. DJ of the year

Photographers

  1. Best Photographer

Fashion Designers

  1. Best Male Fashion Designer
  2. Best Female Fashion Designer

Stylists

  1. Best Hair Stylist
  2. Best Wardrobe Stylist

Make-up Artists

  1. Best Make-up Artist

Fashion Choreographers

  1. Best Fashion Choreographer

Models

  1. Best male model
  2. Best female model
  3. Best Modelling Agency

Beauty Pageants

  1. Best Beauty Pageant
  2. Best Beauty Queen
  3. Best Former Beauty Queen
  4. Best Beauty Pageant Director

Film Category

  1. Best director
  2. Best Actor
  3. Best Actresses
  4. Best Film
  5. Best screenwriter/Scriptwriter
  6. Best theatre production
  7. Best Cinematographer
  8. Best Producer

TV Category

  1. Best Actress
  2. Best Actor:
  3. Best TV Station
  4. Best TV Show
  5. Best TV personality
  6. Best presenter
  7. Best Webseries
  8. Best online TV

ART Category

  1. Best Spoken Word Artist/Poets
  2. Best Art Director
  3. Best Author

BEFFTA UK Special Awards 2013

  1. BEFFTA YOUNG ACHIEVER AWARD
  2. BEFFTA INSPIRATION AWARD
  3. BEFFTA FASHION ICON
  4. BEFFTA FILM ICON
  5. BEFFTA ENTERTAINMENT ICON
  6. BEFFTA MEDIA ICON
  7. BEFFTA CREATIVE PERSONALITY
  8. BEFFTA EXCELLENCE AWARD
  9. BEFFTA LEADERSHIP AWARD
  10. BEFFTA FEMALE LIFETIME ACHIEVEMENT AWARD
  11. BEFFTA MALE LIFETIME ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

BEFFTA UK public nominations will close on Monday 29th July 2013.

For more information visit www.beffta.com/news

To sponsor BEFFTA UK 2013 5th year grand anniversary email info@beffta.com

To get involved in BEFFTA UK 2013 5th year grand anniversary email info@beffta.com

BEFFTA CARIBBEAN TO LAUNCH IN JAMAICA ON 9TH FEBRUARY

BEFFTA CARIBBEAN IN JAMAICA OFFICIAL LOGO

BEFFTA CARIBBEAN IN JAMAICA OFFICIAL LOGO

The unique global awards ceremony BEFFTA(Black Entertainment Film Fashion Television and arts awards)  founded by UK based entrepreneur and philanthropist Pauline Long is officially launching in Jamaica on 9th February. BEFFTA celebrates and honours African and Caribbean personalities in UK, USA, Canada, Australia, Africa and the Caribbean in entertainment, film, fashion, television and arts. The BEFFTA Caribbean press launch in Jamaica will be held at the exclusive South Beach Cafe in Kingston.

Amongst high profile personalities in entertainment expected to attend the launch are Freddie McGreggor, Oliver Samuel, Abbyssinians and many more. Sean Paul who won Best International Caribbean act at the UK BEFFTA 2012 will be presented with his award at the launch.

BEFFTA Caribbean in Jamaica launch will be hosted by BEFFTA international manager Verona White and Miss Jamaica UK Gemma Feare.

Artist Nature is expected to entertain guests at the launch.

BEFFTA Caribbean aims to promote and honour unsung talented artists and personalities in film, fashion, television and arts but most importantly celebrate both unknown and known personalities under one roof.

Freddie McGreggor to be honoured at BEFFTA Caribbean in Jamaica

Freddie McGreggor to be honoured at BEFFTA Caribbean in Jamaica

BREAKING NEWS: BEFFTA FILM ICON BEST AWARD I HAVE RECEIVED ON A GLOBAL LEVEL, SAYS OMOTOLA JALADE EKEINDE

BEFFTA FILM ICON OMOTOLA JALADE EKEINDE

BEFFTA FILM ICON OMOTOLA JALADE EKEINDE

Top international movie star Omotola Jalade-Ekeinde picked her BEFFTA FILM ICON award at a private presentation at London’s leading film studios East End Studios. Speaking to the press in London, the star expressed her gratitude for being honoured with such a high profile award.

Omotola Jalade-Ekeinde has become the first movie star to be awarded with the special BEFFTA honorary award in the film category, other high profile personalities who received BEFFTA special award this year include Sir Trevor McDonald OBE recipient of BEFFTA LIFETIME ACHIEVEMENT award.
The humanitarian and Amnesty international activist said, “this is the best award I have received on a global level, it is such an honour and I’m truly humbled that 16 years of my work in the film industry has been rewarded in a special way internationally. There are so many people to thank for bringing me to  this level, special thanks goes to my husband for always being there, everyone that I have worked with but most importantly my fans. I love my fans so much, they are very supportive”.
BEFFTA founder Pauline Long commended Omotola for her  contribution to the film industry but also for her great charitable work.
The BEFFTA FILM ICON award was presented to Omotola by PR guru Theodora Ibekwe in the presence of London press and invited guests.
BEFFTA FOUNDER COMMENDED OMOTOLA JALADE FOR HER CONTRIBUTION TO FILM AND HUMANITARIAN DUTIES

BEFFTA FOUNDER PAULINE LONG COMMENDED OMOTOLA JALADE FOR HER CONTRIBUTION TO FILM AND HUMANITARIAN DUTIES

BEFFTA FILM ICON AWARD PRESENTED TO OMOTOLA JALADE BY PR GURU THEODORA IBEKWE FOR HER CONTRIBUTION TO FILM AND HUMANITARIAN DUTIES

BEFFTA FILM ICON AWARD PRESENTED TO OMOTOLA JALADE BY PR GURU THEODORA IBEKWE FOR HER CONTRIBUTION TO FILM AND HUMANITARIAN DUTIES

BREAKING NEWS: SIR TREVOR MCDONALD OBE HONOURED WITH BEFFTA LIFETIME ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

BEFFTA MALE LIFETIME ACHIEVEMENT AWARD RECIPIENT SIR TREVOR MCDONALD

BEFFTA MALE LIFETIME ACHIEVEMENT AWARD RECIPIENT SIR TREVOR MCDONALD OBE

Veteran journalist, presenter and newsreader Sir Trevor McDonald OBE has been honoured with a special honorary award BEFFTA MALE LIFETIME ACHIEVEMENT award.  The multi award-winning news anchor will pick  up his special award in the presence of an international audience at the prestigious 4th annual BEFFTA awards UK taking place on 27th October in London.

Sir Trevor McDonald was the first male black  television news reader and  British broadcaster with the highest awards for his contribution to journalism over a period of  over 30 years.  In 1999 he was knighted for his excellent contribution to journalism.  The broadcaster who is well know for presenting News at Ten on  ITN and ITV’s current affairs flagship programme Tonight with Trevor McDonald is also know for the charitable causes that he was involved in such as Princes Trust, Nelson Mandela Foundation, The Royal National Institute of the Blind, The Royal Commonwealth Society for the deaf, Macmillan Cancer Research and Leukaemia Trust and many more.

BREAKING NEWS: BEFFTA FOUNDER PAULINE LONG LIVE ON GUESS RADIO TALKING ABOUT NOMINEES

BEFFTA Founder Pauline Long

BEFFTA Founder Pauline Long

BEFFTA founder Pauline Long will be going live on Guess Radio today 29th September at 4pm to talk about the BEFFTA UK 2012 nominees that were recently revealed at the press and nomination reception in Mayfair, London.

Tune in live online at www.guessradio.co.uk

BEFFTA UK 2012  online voting will begin on Sunday 7th October and end on Sunday 21st October.

The main award ceremony on 27th October.

BEFFTA UK 2012 full nomination list below:

Entertainment Category

Music

  1. Best Female Act: Mz Bratt, Nike Jemiyo, Cleo Sol, Cherri Voncelle, Hayle Cassidy, Lady Leshurr, Kyra, Princess Nyah, Yolanda Brown, Misha B, Lilas Lafleur, Kookie, NY, Emily Kay, Shiikane, Lea- Anna, Oneness Sankara
  2. Best Male Act: Angel, IKES, Smiler, Wiley, G Range, Clement Marfo, Jermaine Riley, J Sol, Donaeo, Valentine, Dele, Infecta, Scorcher, Fuse ODG, John Hectic, Micall Parknsun, Pane and Yardz, Alim Kamara
  3. Best Gospel Act: Guvna B, Faith D, Divine Divine, V9 Collective, New Rivers Choir,  Muyiwa and Riversongz, Andrew Bello, Meleke, Grace Galaxy, London Community Gospel Choir, Dolly P , Divine Impact, Lyrical Soldier
  4. Best International Act: Zahara, Camp Mulla, Cover Drive, Dbanj, Grace Galaxy, Ruff Kid
  5. Best UK AfroBeats Act: Fuse ODG, Mista Silva, May7ven, Kida Kudz, Musik Maestro, Shay, 2kriss, Shiikane, Tipsy, Mo Eazy, Vibes Squad, Ezi Emela
  6. Best UK Caribbean Act: Carol Thompson, Roger Robin, Sandra Cross, Maxi Priest, Lloyd Brown
  7. Best International Afrobeats Act: WizKid, DBanj, Wande Coal, Zahara, Iyanya, Chameleon, Ice Prince, Fally Ipupa, Sarkodie, Nameless, Nonini, Juliana Kanyomozi, Itz Tiffany
  8. Best International Caribbean Act: Movado, Vybz Kartel, Gyptian, Damain Marley, Sean Paul, Munga Tun Up, Konshens, Aidonia, Popcaan
  9. Best Producer: Mr J, Ayo Beatz, Perry Mystique, Victizzle, Rymez, J Weathers, Don Jazzy
  10. Best Video Director: P Designs, Sesan, Moe Musa, Elmino, Trail Pictures, AJE Filmworks, Antoine Dixon-Bellot Colin Tiley, Dego Visionz, Uvi Orogun, Akpe Ododoru, Duminas Alliance

Dance

  1. Best Dance Act: Boy Blue, CEO Dancers, High Rollaz, D3 Dancers, Project G, Akai, Dan-Kira, Cerebro
  2. Best Dance Choreographer: Ricardo Gomez, Kenrick Sandy, Ashley Banjo, Tony Adigun, Turbo

Comedy

  1. Best Comedian: Eddie Kadi, Babatunde, Funmbi,  Ola the comedian, A Dot Comedian, Geoff Shumann, Don’t Jealous Me, Prince Abdi

Radio

  1. Station of the year: Rainbow Radio, The soul of London Radio, Voice of Africa radio, Zimnet radio, Guess Radio, Bang Radio, Colourful Radio, Premier Gospel radio, Zimpower FM, Playvybz Radio, Zimonline Radio, East Africa Radio Online, Inspiration FM
  2. Radio personality of the year: Yinka Awojobi, Kojo, Ace and Vis, Dave P, Jade Avia, Nage, Kweku Frimpong, Dotun Adebayo, Geoff Shumann, Wayne Boucaud, Benita White, Julie Ann Ryan, Space Clottey

Newspapers/Magazines/Blogs

  1. Best Community Newspaper: The Voice, The Vision, GLA News, Afro News, Trumpet, Phoenix,
  2. Magazine of the year: Black Hair, New African Woman, Black Beauty and Hair, Diva Scribe, Rewind, Ovation, Fab Magazine, OK Nigeria, Ninetynine Magazine, Arise Magazine, Pride, Afro Pulp, Tropics, Zen
  3. Journalist of the year: Charlene White, Lukwesa Burak, Janelle Oswald, Mimi Fawz, Lorna Cooper, Henry Bonsu, Regina Jere-Malanda, Belinda Otas, Shoggy Tosh
  4. Blog of the year: Nissi Knows, Shadders, Notjustok.com, Bella Naija, Funmi Ogunja, Black Grape, Jennie Jenkins, Berry, Haut, Lolo’s Kloset, Jestina-George.com, Africa fashion guide, afrocentricityunleashed.com, The peoples Hub, Eighteen Forever, We Plug Good Music, Nollywood Uncut

Events

  1. Best Events Promoter: Smade, Cokobar.com, West Coast, Bashment Vibez, Play Entertainment, USH(UK Unsigned Hype), Deroots Promotions, Theodore Ibekwe PR, CRU NETWORK, FOCUS organization, Femtej Kreations media, Disk&Jockey entertainment, Cams promotions

DJ

  1. DJ of the year: Dj Neptizzle, DJ Unbeatable, Dj Fabuloz, DJ Shola Bee, DJ Xclusive, DJ Cameo, Dj Cee Cee, DJ French Kiss, DJ Lady G2, Dj Dubwise, Dj Longers, Dj Melody, Dj Eve Parkes

Photographers

  1. Best Photographer: Akwasi Photography, Sixoone Media(David Mbiyu), Trevor Griffiths(iDelick Media), Cassandra M Photography, EJS Photography, Dami Oyetade, (Idezign), Squiz Hamilton, Stuart Dayley,  Fire Shonu Photography, Sync Photography, Creative Piece, Adeyinka Adepitan, Vivida, Akpe Ododoru

Fashion Category:

Fashion Designers

  1. Best Male Fashion Designer: Adebayo Jones, Visual Artistic Designer, James Brendan, Keve, Kgtkkt Couture, Zekaryas Solomon, Kitoko, Obiora Ichiebuka, Yusuf Abubakar
  2. Best Female Fashion Designer: Bukki Ojo, Bestow Elan, Light of Marie, Fabryan, Rouge, Eki Orleans, Anita Quansah, Korlekie, Adopted Culture, Dionne Gooding, Bubbushiiky, Tina Lobondi, Janet Opoku, Linda Mirembe, House of Adjeiwaa, AGR Clothing, Dephne Madyara, Johanna Jasmine Maddix

Stylists

  1. Best Hair Stylist: Edmund Bossman, Junior Green, Eugene Davis, Charlotte Mensah, Donnie Smith, Sandra Webb, Verona White, Adeola Olase, Charlene Cumberbatch, Leon Jade, Joel D, Edee Beau, Ether
  2. Best Wardrobe Stylist: Samson Soboye, Joel Dash,  Tanesha Westcarr, Erica Matthews, Viennty Styling, Natasha Clarke, Crystal Deroche, Yemisi Adedipe, Sandra Aji, Samantha Watson , Jason Boateng, Abigail Ayoola

Make-up Artists

  1. Best Make-up Artist: Sophia Taylor, Sheeba Raye, Imelda Ladebo, Sophia Taylor, Kristy Prince, Saamia Khan, Joy Adenuga, Barbara Mensah, Dimple Patel, Ganga Bahambra, Edee Beau, CSG Make-up and beauty

Fashion Choreographers

  1. Best Fashion Choreographer: Reuben Joseph, Anouska Lewis, Yvonne Simon, Kwame Knight

Models

  1. Best male model: Martins Igbinedion, Dudley O’Shaughnessy, Hassan Resse, Guetan, Jeremy Boateng, Salisu Abdullai, Charles Rare, Duke Dadzie, Zebulun Delisser, Prince Nkay, Dwain Stephens, Hassan Reese
  2. Best female model: Symara Templeman, Juanita Francis, Sherene McNicholl, April Alexander, Nana Afua Antwi, Edith Uba, Lydia Harris, Samira Hashi, Rukundo Tusubira, Rosemary Chileshe, Lisette Mibo, Cynthia Chisom,
  3. Best Modelling Agency: LV Casting Agency, Minc Model Management, Mahogany Model Management, Stomp Model Management, D1 Model Management, Oxygen Model Management, Demus Castings

Beauty Pageants

  1. Best Beauty Pageant: Miss West Africa UK, Miss Ghana UK, Miss Zim Diamond,, Miss Uganda UK, Miss Jamaica UK, Miss Flavour UK, Miss Black Africa, Miss Congo UK, Queen of Zambia UK, Miss Nubian Pageant
  2. Best Beauty Queen: Miss Congo UK 2012, Ruvimbo Chinzou, Fatoumata Touray, Ann Marie M’Sichili, Victoria Okafor
  3. Best Former Beauty Queen: Shirley Dee, Vicky Ngari, Nicola Sackey, Maria Namiro, Ruvimbo Chinzou, Denise Hanson, Misha Terrett, Victoria Mtonga,
  4. Best Beauty Pageant Director: June Daley, Mavis Osei, Dennis Tawiah, Jacqueline Wabara, Bridgette Chalu, Glorianne Francis, Dele Onabowu , Justina Mutale, Jacqueline Matovu

Film Category

  1. Best director: Richard Ayoade, Noel Clarke, Patrick Campbell, Obi Emelonye, Christian Asaiku, Tawanda Chimuzinga, Samuell Benta, Lanre Balogun
  2. Best Actor: Wil Johnson, Anthony Manjaro, James Bryhan, Wale Ojo, David Ajala, Ken Smart
  3. Best Actresses: Fatima Jabe, Omotola Jalade, Queen Allen, Sherrie Silver , Lorraine Fox, Anita Bellamy, Uru Eke
  4. Best Film: Last Flight to Abuja, Amina, To The End Of The Road,  Moral Conflict, Amina, Shattered Hearts
  5. Best screenwriter/Scriptwriter : Obi Emelonye, Maxine Chantel, Bola Agbaje Ann Akin, Debra Odutuyo, Samuell Benta, Babi Isako, Tolulope Yesufu
  6. Best theatre production Meet The Adebanjos, Belong by Bola Agbaje, I stand corrected by Mojisola Adebayo

TV Category

  1. Best Actress: Tameka Empson, Dianne Parish, Michelle Asante, Kehinde Fadipe, Chizzy Akudolu, Freema Agyemam, Letitia Hector, Faridah Rimmer, Moji Bamfeta
  2. Best Actor: Chucky Venn, Ashley Walters, Jimmy Akingbola, Nonso Anozie, Aml Ameen, Wale Ojo, Hugh Quarshie, David Ajala, Samuell Benta
  3. Best TV Station: BEN TV, VOX Africa, Africa Channel, Hi TV, OH TV
  4. Best TV Show: Shoot The Messenger, The Hi Life, AfroBuzz,The Sporah Show, The Magazine Show, Meet The Adebanjos, New Generation Show, BBS(BEN TV)
  5. Best TV personality: Nana AFua Antwi, Alesha Dixon, Lukwesa Burak, Femi Amusan, James Sherwood, Sporah Njau, Leah Charles
  6. Best presenter: Fernand Frimpong Jnr, Nana Afua Antwi, Sporah Jau, Leah Charles, Reggie Yates, Adesope Olajide, Sugapuff, Remel London, Natalie Brown
  7. Best Webseries: Breach, Venus Vs Mars, All About The McKenzies, Before The Big Time,
  8. Best online TV: Factory 78, UPshot TV, SBTV, Time With Natalie, Gidiculture TV

ART Category

  1. Best Spoken Word Artist/Poets – Oneness Sankara, Alim Kamara, Dan Bosi, Chaleboy The Poet, Dean Atta
  2. Best Art Director – Trendy Couture, Kwame Knight, Akpe Ododoru, Ola Shobowale

BREAKING NEWS: BEFFTA UK 2012 NOMINEES REVEALED IN A STAR-STUDDED MAYFAIR LAUNCH

BEFFTA Award- Winner Faith Child

BEFFTA Award- Winner Faith Child

The global award ceremony that honours and celebrates the achievements of personalities in showbiz is back in London for the 4th year. Black Entertainment Film Fashion Television and Arts (BEFFTA)UK  2012 press and nominees announcement launched in a star-studded event in Mayfair, London hosted by the legendary fashion designer Adebayo Jones. Among the press in attendance were BBC’s Julius Mbaluto, Sixoone Media’s David Mbiyu, New African Woman Magazine editor Regina Jere-Malanda and more. BEFFTA entertainment icon and founder of Sutara Performing Arts academy Lorna Sutara Gayle was also among the special guests on the night. Among the nominees on the night was the young talented writer/director/producer Samuell Benta who received 4 nominations for the hit webseries All About The McKenzies and Oliver Twist Dbanj music video dancers the CEO dancers who received a nomination under best dance act.

CEO dancers at BEFFTA launch. Photo by OMOAKA

CEO dancers at BEFFTA launch. Photo by OMOAKA

Leyton Benta and Samuell Benta the creator of the hit webseries -All about the McKenzies

Leyton Benta and Samuell Benta the creator of the hit webseries -All about the McKenzies. Photo by SIXOONE MEDIA

Lorna Sutara  BEFFTA ENTERTAINMENT ICON at the launch in Mayfair

Lorna Sutara BEFFTA ENTERTAINMENT ICON at the launch. Photo by OMOAKA

BEFFTA UK 2012  online voting will begin on Sunday 7th October and end on Sunday 21st October.

The main award ceremony on 27th October.

BEFFTA UK 2012 full nomination list below:

Entertainment Category

Music

  1. Best Female Act: Mz Bratt, Nike Jemiyo, Cleo Sol, Cherri Voncelle, Hayle Cassidy, Lady Leshurr, Kyra, Princess Nyah, Yolanda Brown, Misha B, Lilas Lafleur, Kookie, NY, Emily Kay, Shiikane, Lea- Anna, Oneness Sankara
  2. Best Male Act: Angel, IKES, Smiler, Wiley, G Range, Clement Marfo, Jermaine Riley, J Sol, Donaeo, Valentine, Dele, Infecta, Scorcher, Fuse ODG, John Hectic, Micall Parknsun, Pane and Yardz, Alim Kamara
  3. Best Gospel Act: Guvna B, Faith D, Divine Divine, V9 Collective, New Rivers Choir,  Muyiwa and Riversongz, Andrew Bello, Meleke, Grace Galaxy, London Community Gospel Choir, Dolly P , Divine Impact, Lyrical Soldier
  4. Best International Act: Zahara, Camp Mulla, Cover Drive, Dbanj, Grace Galaxy, Ruff Kid
  5. Best UK AfroBeats Act: Fuse ODG, Mista Silva, May7ven, Kida Kudz, Musik Maestro, Shay, 2kriss, Shiikane, Tipsy, Mo Eazy, Vibes Squad, Ezi Emela
  6. Best UK Caribbean Act: Carol Thompson, Roger Robin, Sandra Cross, Maxi Priest, Lloyd Brown
  7. Best International Afrobeats Act: WizKid, DBanj, Wande Coal, Zahara, Iyanya, Chameleon, Ice Prince, Fally Ipupa, Sarkodie, Nameless, Nonini, Juliana Kanyomozi, Itz Tiffany
  8. Best International Caribbean Act: Movado, Vybz Kartel, Gyptian, Damain Marley, Sean Paul, Munga Tun Up, Konshens, Aidonia, Popcaan
  9. Best Producer: Mr J, Ayo Beatz, Perry Mystique, Victizzle, Rymez, J Weathers, Don Jazzy
  10. Best Video Director: P Designs, Sesan, Moe Musa, Elmino, Trail Pictures, AJE Filmworks, Antoine Dixon-Bellot Colin Tiley, Dego Visionz, Uvi Orogun, Akpe Ododoru, Duminas Alliance

Dance

  1. Best Dance Act: Boy Blue, CEO Dancers, High Rollaz, D3 Dancers, Project G, Akai, Dan-Kira, Cerebro
  2. Best Dance Choreographer: Ricardo Gomez, Kenrick Sandy, Ashley Banjo, Tony Adigun, Turbo

Comedy

  1. Best Comedian: Eddie Kadi, Babatunde, Funmbi,  Ola the comedian, A Dot Comedian, Geoff Shumann, Don’t Jealous Me, Prince Abdi

Radio

  1. Station of the year: Rainbow Radio, The soul of London Radio, Voice of Africa radio, Zimnet radio, Guess Radio, Bang Radio, Colourful Radio, Premier Gospel, Zimpower FM, Playvybz Radio, Zimonline Radio, East Africa Radio Online, Inspiration FM
  2. Radio personality of the year: Yinka Awojobi, Kojo, Ace and Vis, Dave P, Jade Avia, Nage, Kweku Frimpong, Dotun Adebayo, Geoff Shumann, Wayne Boucaud, Benita White, Julie Ann Ryan, Space Clottey

Newspapers/Magazines/Blogs

  1. Best Community Newspaper: The Voice, The Vision, GLA News, Afro News, Trumpet, Phoenix,
  2. Magazine of the year: Black Hair, New African Woman, Black Beauty and Hair, Dive Scribe, Rewind, Ovation, Fab Magazine, OK Nigeria, ,Ninetynine Magazine, Arise Magazine, Pride, Afro Pulp, Tropics, Zen
  3. Journalist of the year: Charlene White, Lukwesa Burak, Janelle Oswald, Mimi Fawz, Lorna Cooper, Henry Bonsu, Regina Jere-Malanda, Belinda Otas, Shoggy Tosh
  4. Blog of the year: Nissi Knows, Shadders, Notjustok.com, Bella Naija, Funmi Ogunja, Black Grape, Jennie Jenkins, Berry, Haut, Lolo’s Kloset, Jestina-George.com, Africa fashion guide, afrocentricityunleashed.com, The peoples Hub, Eighteen Forever, We Plug Good Music, Nollywood Uncut

Events

  1. Best Events Promoter: Smade, Cokobar.com, West Coast, Bashment Vibez, Play Entertainment, USH(UK Unsigned Hype), Deroots Promotions, Theodore Ibekwe PR, CRU NETWORK, FOCUS organization, Femtej Kreations media, Disk&Jockey entertainment, Cams promotions

DJ

  1. DJ of the year: Dj Neptizzle, DJ Unbeatable, Dj Fabuloz, DJ Shola Bee, DJ Xclusive, DJ Cameo, Dj Cee Cee, DJ French Kiss, DJ Lady G2, Dj Dubwise, Dj Longers, Dj Melody, Dj Eve Parkes

Photographers

  1. Best Photographer: Akwasi Photography, Sixoone Media(David Mbiyu), Trevor Griffiths(iDelick Media), Cassandra M Photography, EJS Photography, Dami Oyetade, (Idezign), Squiz Hamilton, Stuart Dayley,  Fire Shonu Photography, Sync Photography, Creative Piece, Adeyinka Adepitan, Vivida, Akpe Ododoru

Fashion Category:

Fashion Designers

  1. Best Male Fashion Designer: Adebayo Jones, Visual Artistic Designer, James Brendan, Keve, Kgtkkt Couture, Zekaryas Solomon, Kitoko, Obiora Ichiebuka, Yusuf Abubakar
  2. Best Female Fashion Designer: Bukki Ojo, Bestow Elan, Light of Marie, Fabryan, Rouge, Eki Orleans, Anita Quansah, Korlekie, Adopted Culture, Dionne Gooding, Bubbushiiky, Tina Lobondi, Janet Opoku, Linda Mirembe, House of Adjeiwaa, AGR Clothing, Dephne Madyara, Johanna Jasmine Maddix

Stylists

  1. Best Hair Stylist: Edmund Bossman, Junior Green, Eugene Davis, Charlotte Mensah, Donnie Smith, Sandra Webb, Verona White, Adeola Olase, Charlene Cumberbatch, Leon Jade, Joel D, Edee Beau, Ether
  2. Best Wardrobe Stylist: Samson Soboye, Joel Dash,  Tanesha Westcarr, Erica Matthews, Viennty Styling, Natasha Clarke, Crystal Deroche, Yemisi Adedipe, Sandra Aji, Samantha Watson , Jason Boateng, Abigail Ayoola

Make-up Artists

  1. Best Make-up Artist: Sophia Taylor, Sheeba Raye, Imelda Ladebo, Sophia Taylor, Kristy Prince, Saamia Khan, Joy Adenuga, Barbara Mensah, Dimple Patel, Ganga Bahambra, Edee Beau, CSG Make-up and beauty

Fashion Choreographers

  1. Best Fashion Choreographer: Reuben Joseph, Anouska Lewis, Yvonne Simon, Kwame Knight

Models

  1. Best male model: Martins Igbinedion, Dudley O’Shaughnessy, Hassan Resse, Guetan, Jeremy Boateng, Salisu Abdullai, Charles Rare, Duke Dadzie, Zebulun Delisser, Prince Nkay, Dwain Stephens, Hassan Reese
  2. Best female model: Symara Templeman, Juanita Francis, Sherene McNicholl, April Alexander, Nana Afua Antwi, Edith Uba, Lydia Harris, Samira Hashi, Rukundo Tusubira, Rosemary Chileshe, Lisette Mibo, Cynthia Chisom,
  3. Best Modelling Agency: LV Casting Agency, Minc Model Management, Mahogany Model Management, Stomp Model Management, D1 Model Management, Oxygen Model Management, Demus Castings

Beauty Pageants

  1. Best Beauty Pageant: Miss West Africa UK, Miss Ghana UK, Miss Zim Diamond,, Miss Uganda UK, Miss Jamaica UK, Miss Flavour UK, Miss Black Africa, Miss Congo UK, Queen of Zambia UK, Miss Nubian Pageant
  2. Best Beauty Queen: Miss Congo UK 2012, Ruvimbo Chinzou, Fatoumata Touray, Ann Marie M’Sichili, Victoria Okafor
  3. Best Former Beauty Queen: Shirley Dee, Vicky Ngari, Nicola Sackey, Maria Namiro, Ruvimbo Chinzou, Denise Hanson, Misha Terrett, Victoria Mtonga,
  4. Best Beauty Pageant Director: June Daley, Mavis Osei, Dennis Tawiah, Jacqueline Wabara, Bridgette Chalu, Glorianne Francis, Dele Onabowu , Justina Mutale, Jacqueline Matovu

Film Category

  1. Best director: Richard Ayoade, Noel Clarke, Patrick Campbell, Obi Emelonye, Christian Asaiku, Tawanda Chimuzinga, Samuell Benta, Lanre Balogun
  2. Best Actor: Wil Johnson, Anthony Manjaro, James Bryhan, Wale Ojo, David Ajala, Ken Smart
  3. Best Actresses: Fatima Jabe, Omotola Jalade, Queen Allen, Sherrie Silver , Lorraine Fox, Anita Bellamy, Uru Eke
  4. Best Film: Last Flight to Abuja, Amina, To The End Of The Road,  Moral Conflict, Amina, Shattered Hearts
  5. Best screenwriter/Scriptwriter : Obi Emelonye, Maxine Chantel, Bola Agbaje Ann Akin, Debra Odutuyo, Samuell Benta, Babi Isako, Tolulope Yesufu
  6. Best theatre production Meet The Adebanjos, Belong by Bola Agbaje, I stand corrected by Mojisola Adebayo

TV Category

  1. Best Actress: Tameka Empson, Dianne Parish, Michelle Asante, Kehinde Fadipe, Chizzy Akudolu, Freema Agyemam, Letitia Hector, Faridah Rimmer, Moji Bamfeta
  2. Best Actor: Chucky Venn, Ashley Walters, Jimmy Akingbola, Nonso Anozie, Aml Ameen, Wale Ojo, Hugh Quarshie, David Ajala, Samuell Benta
  3. Best TV Station: BEN TV, VOX Africa, Africa Channel, Hi TV, OH TV
  4. Best TV Show: Shoot The Messenger, The Hi Life, AfroBuzz,The Sporah Show, The Magazine Show, Meet The Adebanjos, New Generation Show, BBS(BEN TV)
  5. Best TV personality: Nana AFua Antwi, Alesha Dixon, Lukwesa Burak, Femi Amusan, James Sherwood, Sporah Njau, Leah Charles
  6. Best presenter: Fernand Frimpong Jnr, Nana Afua Antwi, Sporah Jau, Leah Charles, Reggie Yates, Adesope Olajide, Sugapuff, Remel London, Natalie Brown
  7. Best Webseries: Breach, Venus Vs Mars, All About The McKenzies, Before The Big Time,
  8. Best online TV: Factory 78, UPshot TV, SBTV, Time With Natalie, Gidiculture TV

ART Category

  1. Best Spoken Word Artist/Poets – Oneness Sankara, Alim Kamara, Dan Bosi, Chaleboy The Poet, Dean Atta
  2. Best Art Director – Trendy Couture, Kwame Knight, Akpe Ododoru, Ola Shobowale

BREAKING NEWS: LORNA SUTARA GAYLE RECEIVES BEFFTA SPECIAL AWARD

BEFFTA ENTERTAINMENT ICON LORNA SUTARA GAYLE

BEFFTA ENTERTAINMENT ICON LORNA SUTARA GAYLE

Lorna Sutara Gayle also known by many as Lorna Gee has been honoured with a special award BEFFTA ENTERTAINMENT ICON for her wonderful contribution in film and entertainment for several years.  The star and founder of Sutara Academy of  Performing Arts which uplifts and inspires young talent in London will pick her special BEFFTA award in the presence of an international audience at the 4th annual BEFFTA awards on 27th October.

The dynamic artistic director , singer and actress born in Brixton South London remain synonymous with the British Reggae genre of Lovers Rock music.  The multi-talented performer begun her foray into music at a very young age. During the late 1970′s, Lorna was a pioneering female presence on male-dominated sound system such as Saxon and Coxsone.

Lorna had her first hit with the catchy tune, Three Weeks Gone – Mi Giro in 1982. However, it was the 1985 smash hit ‘Gotta Find a Way’ that placed her at the top of the Reggae charts for 6 weeks for which she received recognition with two BBC radio London Reggae Awards for Best Female Artist 1985 and 1986.

More recently she returned to her passion which was acting. She spent three years at one of UK’s top drama schools Webber Douglas Academy of Dramatic Art graduating at age 40! Since then, Lorna appeared alongside Christian Bale and Heath Ledger in the Batman movie ‘Dark Knight’ and has also been seen in popular TV series This is England 86′ Silk and Ashes to Ashes, Torchwood, Eastenders and The Bill. Lorna’s theatre credits include Blest Be The Tie and Sugar Mummies – Royal Court Theatre. Nation – National Theatre and The Crucible – Royal Shakespeare Company.