BREAKING NEWS: CHIEF BIMBO ROBERTS FOLAYAN APPOINTED BEFFTA AWARDS CHAIRMAN

Chief Bimbo Roberts Folayan CHAIRMAN -BEFFTA GLOBAL

Chief Bimbo Roberts Folayan CHAIRMAN -BEFFTA GLOBAL

Europe’s biggest award ceremony that celebrates personalities in the African, Caribbean and Asian communities in entertainment, sports, leadership and philanthropy – BEFFTA awards has appointed Chief Bimbo Roberts Folayan as the chairman of the global brand. The former chairman of CANUK who is also executive director of NDDIS is the first ever chairman of The Global BEFFTA Awards.

BEFFTA – Black Entertainment, Film, Fashion, Television, Arts, Sports, leadership and humanitarian award is pleased to have Chief Bimbo Roberts Folayan as he is a big supporter of community initiatives. BEFFTA founder Dr Pauline Long said, “we could not have picked a better Chairman who is for the people, a true leader who is committed to seeing the community excel. We are grateful and appreciate him. We look forward to working with him extensively to take BEFFTA to greater heights.”

Speaking at his London office about the appointment, Chief Bimbo said, ” This role is important to me as it gives me the opportunity to join the hardworking BEFFTA team to honour, support and promote showbiz, creative and sporting personalities all over the world. With this new big significant appointment I will work closely with Dr Pauline Long and her team to spread BEFFTA in West Africa, Southern Africa, East Africa, The Caribbean Islands, Asia, USA, Canada and other parts of the world.

The award ceremony which celebrates it’s 8th year in London during the Black History Month is confirmed to take place on 27th and 28th October with stars expected to attend from all over the world.

ZAC GOLDSMITH JOINS STARS TO CELEBRATE THE PRESTIGIOUS 7TH ANNUAL BEFFTA 2015

Zac Goldsmith praises the creative industry at the 7th BEFFTA Awards - London

Zac Goldsmith praises the creative industry at the 7th BEFFTA Awards - London

Europe’s biggest award ceremony for black and ethnic minority  7th annual BEFFTA Awards UK took place during the last weekend of Black History Month 2015 at the grand venue Central Westminster attended by a host of stars from UK Europe, USA, Asia and Africa.  The Black Entertainment, Film, Fashion, Television, Arts and Sports Awards (BEFFTA), aimed at honouring the best entertainment , showbiz, leadership and sports personalities in UK and across the globe is still making history 7 years on by being the first of its kind ceremony  bringing together diverse talent and saw the movers and shakers of the black and Asian community in large numbers under one roof.

The glitzy red carpet event welcomed Hon. Zac Goldsmith MP on Friday 30th October as chief guest of honour while on day two 31st October Chief Bimbo Roberts Folayan was the guest of honour. 107 awards were issued over the two day event and over 500 nominees given recognition certificates. Football legend Didier Drogba was honoured with a BEFFTA Humanitarian award, while Eastenders actress Ellen Thomas, and inspirational women Irene Sinclair, Anni Domingo and Justina Mutale were honoured with BEFFTA Lifetime Achievement awards. Philanthropist Lord John Bird was also honoured with a humanitarian award for his contribution to humanity through The Big issue.

One man who has been in the film and television industry for over five decades was honoured with a big standing ovation. Waris Hussein received BEFFTA Lifetime Achievement award for the many years he has been a director of films and TV series. Waris is the first ever director of the much loved BBC series Dr Who.

BEFFTA founder Pauline Long said, “I’m extremely proud of what we have achieved. BEFFTA Awards has clocked 7 wonderful years cerebrating African, Caribbean and Asian personalities; raising and praising a truly talented community. It has become the annual community award of the year that thousands look forward to attending over two days.”

Full list of BEFFTA Awards 2015 winners can be viewed here:

Entertainment Category

Music

  1. Best Female Act: Fleur East
  2. Best Male Act: Akala
  3. Best Unsigned Act: Shylo
  4. Best Gospel Act: Dot & Darryl
  5. Best International Act : Jason Derulo
  6. Best UK AfroBeats Act: Dizzy VC
  7. Best Newcomer UK Afrobeats Act: Mistony
  8. Best UK Caribbean Act: Maxi Priest
  9. Best International African Act: Jay Rox
  10. Best International Caribbean Act: Maxi Priest
  11. Best African Legend: Wambali Mkandawire
  12. Best Producer: Don Jazzy
  13. Best Video Director: Dego Visionz
  14. Best Music Video Producer: Nang TV
  15. Best Music Video DOP: Nang TV
  16. Best Music Video: Tuele(SHiiKANE)
  17. Best Record Label: Babycamp Records
  18. Best Musician: Leye Tboy Saxangel

Dance

  1. Best Dance Act: ICSN Dance Troupe
  2. Best Dance Choreographer: Sir Loui

Comedy

  1. Best Comedian: Melanie Gayle

Radio

  1. Station of the year: Newstyle Radio
  2. Radio personality of the year: Amy Osabuohien(Power xtra radio)

Newspapers/Magazines/Blogs

  1. Best Community Newspaper: Informer East Africa
  2. Magazine of the year: Diamond Celebrities
  3. Journalist of the year: Thom Chiumia
  4. Blog of the year: www.baronessj.com
  5. Best Community News Website: Nyasa Times

Events

  1. Best Events Promoter: Jay One Productions
  2. Best Event of The Year: Lift Effects
  3. Best Event Planner: Impression Unique

DJ

  1. DJ of the year: Dj Mkhukhwini

Photographers

  1. Best Events Photographer: Josh Daniels Pictures
  2. Best Fashion Photographer: Monir Ali

Fashion Designers

  1. Best Male Fashion Designer: Kwame Koranteng
  2. Best Female Fashion Designer: Dama Fashions

Stylists

  1. Best Hair Stylist: Dimps Sanghani
  2. Best Wardrobe Stylist: Style Check By Dee

Make-up Artists

  1. Best Make-up Artist: Thiaba Diallo

Fashion Choreographers

  1. Best Fashion Choreographer: Nadim Saleem

Models

  1. Best male model: Akber Rashid
  2. Best female model: Elesha Turner
  3. Best Talent Agency: Casting Dojo

Beauty Pageants

  1. Best Beauty Pageant: Miss Pride Of Africa UK
  2. Best Beauty Queen: Miss Commonwealth International
  3. Best Former Beauty Queen: Jacqueline Moyo(Miss Zimbabwe UK 2014)
  4. Best Beauty Pageant Director: Simbarashe Nyanhanga(Miss Zimbabwe UK)

Film Category

  1. Best director: Toyin Moore
  2. Best Actor: Ramsey Nouah
  3. Best Actresses: Eniola Badmus
  4. Best Supporting Actor: Ken Smart
  5. Best UK Nollywood Supporting Actress: Helen Gold Osabutey
  6. Best UK Nollywood Actress: Helen Gold Osabutey
  7. Best UK Nollywood Supporting Actor: Collins Archie-Pearce
  8. Best UK Nollywood Actor: Nonso Nwaiwu
  9. Best Newcomer Actress(UK Nollywood): Cordelia Emeh
  10. UK Nollywood Rising Star: Nnenna Ani
  11. International Rising Star: Cynthia Erivo
  12. Best International Film: Going Bomgo
  13. Best African Film: Thy Will Be Done
  14. Best UK Nollywood Film: Basira In London
  15. Best Short Film: Magda’s Lesbian Lover
  16. Best screenwriter/Scriptwriter: Tolulope Yesufu
  17. Best theatre production: West End Boys East End Girls
  18. Best Cinematographer: Nelson Spyk
  19. Best Producer: Philippa Chiedu Abraham

TV Category

  1. Best Actress: Ellen Thomas
  2. Best Actor:  Chucky Venn
  3. Best TV Station: Vox Africa
  4. Best TV Show: The Buzz
  5. Best TV personality: Ngozi Thompson
  6. Best presenter: Makhosi Musambasi
  7. Best Webseries: Brothers With No Game
  8. Best online TV: SBTV

ART Category

  1. Best Spoken Word Artist/Poets: Vivian Timothy
  2. Best Art Director: Reuben Joseph
  3. Best Author: Jenice Revers

BEFFTA UK Special Awards 2015

  1. BEFFTA YOUNG ACHIEVER AWARD : Sophia Joseph
  2. BEFFTA YOUNG ACHIEVER AWARD: Gabrielle Joseph
  3. BEFFTA YOUNG ACHIEVER: Asanda Jezile
  4. BEFFTA LEADERSHIP AWARD: Ronke Alli Udofia
  5. BEFFTA LEADERSHIP AWARD: June Douglas
  6. BEFFTA LEADERSHIP AWARD: Usha Oliver
  7. BEFFTA LEADERSHIP AWARD: Dr Comfort Momoh MBE
  8. BEFFTA LEADERSHIP AWARD: Stefan Brown
  9. BEFFTA LEADERSHIP AWARD: First Lady Pastor Mel Makore
  10. BEFFTA LEADERSHIP AWARD: Dr Nkem Ezeilo
  11. BEFFTA LEADERSHIP AWARD: Gertrude Chirambo
  12. BEFFTA EXCELLENCE AWARD: Pily Mirazi
  13. BEFFTA EXCELLENCE AWARD: Ayan De First
  14. BEFFTA EXCELLENCE AWARD: Jacqueline Wabara
  15. BEFFTA EXCELLENCE AWARD: Lydia Tett Olet
  16. BEFFTA EXCELLENCE AWARD: Riyike Alayande
  17. BEFFTA EXCELLENCE AWARD: Luyanda Jezile
  18. BEFFTA EXCELLENCE AWARD: Prudence Jezile
  19. BEFFTA  EXCELLENCE AWARD: Ben Gray
  20. BEFFTA SPORTS LEADERSHIP AWARD: Larry Ekundayo
  21. BEFFTA SPORTS LEADERSHIP AWARD: Olusegun Ajose
  22. BEFFTA HUMANITARIAN AWARD: Didier Drogba
  23. BEFFTA HUMANITARIAN AWARD: Sir John Bird
  24. BEFFTA HUMANITARIAN AWARD: Sebastian Adu Gyamfi Bloom
  25. BEFFTA ENTERTAINMENT ICON: Apache Indian
  26. BEFFTA WOMAN OF THE YEAR: Sandra Nelson
  27. BEFFTA MAN OF THE YEAR: Dr Abbey Akinoshun
  28. BEFFTA LIFETIME ACHIEVEMENT AWARD: Waris Hussein
  29. BEFFTA LIFETIME ACHIEVEMENT AWARD: Justina Mutale
  30. BEFFTA LIFETIME ACHIEVEMENT AWARD: Ellen Thomas
  31. BEFFTA LIFETIME ACHIEVEMENT AWARD: Anni Domingo

BREAKING NEWS: VETERAN ACTRESS ELLEN THOMAS TO RECEIVE BEFFTA LIFETIME ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

ELLEN THOMAS - BEFFTA LIFETIME ACHIEVEMENT AWARD 2015

ELLEN THOMAS - BEFFTA LIFETIME ACHIEVEMENT AWARD 2015

BEFFTA awards is pleased to honour veteran actress Ellen Thomas who is currently in Eastenders with a special award: BEFFTA LIFETIME ACHIEVEMENT AWARD. With over 25 years in film and television, the star has graced several TV series including Holby City, The Bill, Teachers, Doctor Who, Casualty and many more. Her exceptional talent has earned her roles in major films such as Basic Instinct, South West and Wonderland.

The prestigious BEFFTA (Black Entertainment Film Fashion Television, Arts and Sports) awards is on 30th and 31st October at Central Hall Westminster. Stars from US, Africa, Canada, UK the Caribbean and the rest of Europe are expected to turn up in large numbers. BEFFTA awards honours and celebrates global talented personalities in entertainment, film, fashion, television, arts and sports.

INSPIRATIONAL DOVE MODEL IRENE SINCLAIR HONOURED WITH BEFFTA LIFETIME ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

Irene Sinclair - BEFFTA Lifetime Achievement Award

Irene Sinclair - BEFFTA Lifetime Achievement Award

BEFFTA Awards is pleased to honour a truly inspirational woman, Dove model Irene Sinclair with a special honorary award THE BEFFTA LIFETIME ACHIEVEMENT AWARD at the 7th annual BEFFTA UK awards. The 107 year old great grandmother posed in billboards stating if she is ‘wrinkled’ or ‘wonderful’ in Dove adverts that are part of a mission to widen the definition of beauty.  Irene became the subject of magazine and newspaper articles throughout the world, she was featured on a 30-metre-high adverts in Time square, Wall Street and on external wall of Milan Cathedral. That campaign generated acres of publicity and increased sales of Dove products by 700. Irene Sinclair, a woman of integrity and strong conviction has been a positive role model to many women. These days she spends her time and words of wisdom inspiring younger women to become their best.

The prestigious BEFFTA (Black Entertainment Film Fashion Television, Arts and Sports) awards is on 30th and 31st October at Central Hall Westminster. Stars from US, Africa, Canada, UK the Caribbean and the rest of Europe are expected to turn up in large numbers. BEFFTA awards honours and celebrates global talented personalities in entertainment, film, fashion, television, arts and sports.

BREAKING NEWS: FOOTBALL STAR DIDIER DROGBA TO RECEIVE BEFFTA HUMANITARIAN AWARD

BEFFTA HUMANITARIAN AWARD - DIDIER DROGBA

BEFFTA HUMANITARIAN AWARD - DIDIER DROGBA

BEFFTA Awards is pleased to honour football legend and former Chelsea football Didier Drogba with a special honorary award THE BEFFTA HUMANITARIAN AWARD at the 7th annual BEFFTA UK awards. The twice named African footballer of the year who is currently a striker for the Canadian club Montreal Impact has been inspirational to many people through his charity work. The striker founded Didier Drogba Foundation which helps educate thousands of children in Ivory coast. As well as providing school bags to the children he has built a free medical clinic in his home town Abidjan, Ivory Coast.

The prestigious BEFFTA (Black Entertainment Film Fashion Television, Arts and Sports) awards is on 30th and 31st October at Central Hall Westminster. Stars from US, Africa, Canada, UK the Caribbean and the rest of Europe are expected to turn up in large numbers. BEFFTA awards honours and celebrates global talented personalities in entertainment, film, fashion, television, arts and sports.

BREAKING NEWS: BEFFTA AWARDS UK 2015 VOTING GOES LIVES TODAY – 15TH OCTOBER

BEFFTA UK 2015 NOMINEE VOTING TEMPLATE

BEFFTA UK 2015 NOMINEE VOTING TEMPLATE

Black Entertainment Film Fashion Television Arts and Sports – BEFFTA Awards UK 2015 voting goes live today 15th October. Personalities nominated for Europe’s prestigious awards for black and ethnic personalities include fashion designers, models, TV personalities, Djs, film producers, film directors, actors, actresses, script writers, dancers, artists, youth leaders, authors, photographers, event promoters, beauty pageants, choreographers, art directors, make up artists, wardrobe stylists, hairstylists and many more.

Please keep checking our website for voting updates.

BEFFTA AWARDS UK SET TO RELEASE HALL OF FAME EDITION MAGAZINE AT THE 7TH NOMINATION LAUNCH

BEFFTA MAGAZINE - HALL OF FAME ISSUE 2015

BEFFTA MAGAZINE - HALL OF FAME ISSUE

Europe’s biggest award ceremony celebrating black and ethnic personalities in entertainment, film, fashion, television and arts is set to release a special edition of BEFFTA magazine called BEFFTA Hall Of Fame Edition. With over 6000 guests in attendance  annually BEFFTA awards, founded by entrepreneur, TV presenter and philanthropist Pauline Long in 2009 is back for the 7th year to celebrate greatness within the African and Caribbean community and fully funded by the media personality.

The 7th year BEFFTA UK official final nomination list will be announced on 1st October in Mayfair where the BEFFTA magazine – Hall Of Fame edition will be unveiled. Stars nominated for the prestigious award include, actors, models, actresses, Djs, radio personalities, TV personalities, dancers, journalists, poets, fashion designers, authors, film directors, film producers, sportsmen, sports women and more.

With legendary band The drifters, The Jacksons, TV personality Sir Trevor McDonald and entertainment icon Lenny Henry celebrated with BEFFTA UK lifetime achievement awards, BEFFTA awards UK team looks forward to celebrating yet other deserving legend who will be revealed soon.

BEFFTA founder Pauline Long said, “this year is extremely special, we have gone an extra mile to recognise more talent and in the spirit of giving back to the community everybody including the nominees will receive special prizes.”

For more information on how to et involved with BEFFTA contact the team at info@beffta.com

BREAKING NEWS: BEFFTA AWARDS UK 2015 PUBLIC NOMINATIONS FOR THE GRAND 7TH YEAR ANNIVERSARY IS OFFICIALLY OPEN

7TH BEFFTA UK - 2015

7TH BEFFTA UK - 2015

Europe’s biggest award ceremony celebrating black and ethnic personalities in entertainment, film, fashion, television and arts has officially opened it’s grand 7th year anniversary public nominations.  With over 6000 guests in attendance  annually BEFFTA awards, founded by entrepreneur, TV presenter and philanthropist Pauline Long in 2009 is back for the 7th year to celebrate greatness within the African and Caribbean community and fully funded by the media personality.

The 7th year BEFFTA UK anniversary is expected to be celebrated in a very grand prestigious style bringing together several international and UK stars under one roof with a common goal to celebrate and honour both unknown and known hard working and extremely talented personalities in entertainment, film, fashion, television, arts and sports.

With legendary TV personality Sir Trevor McDonald and entertainment icon Lenny Henry celebrated with BEFFTA UK lifetime achievement awards, BEFFTA awards UK team looks forward to celebrating yet other deserving legend who will be revealed soon.

BEFFTA founder Pauline Long said, “this year is extremely special, in the spirit of giving back to the community everybody including the nominees will receive special prizes.”

The general public can nominate in the following categories by sending names and details of nominees to nominations@beffta.com

Entertainment Category

Music

  1. Best Female Act
  2. Best Male Act
  3. Best Gospel Act
  4. Best International Act
  5. Best UK AfroBeats Act
  6. Best UK Caribbean Act
  7. Best International Afrobeats Act
  8. Best International Caribbean Act
  9. Best Producer
  10. Best Video Director
  11. Best Music Video Producer
  12. Best Music Video DOP
  13. Best Music Video

Dance

  1. Best Dance Act
  2. Best Dance Choreographer

Comedy

  1. Best Comedian

Radio

  1. Station of the year
  2. Radio personality of the year

Newspapers/Magazines/Blogs

  1. Best Community Newspaper
  2. Magazine of the year
  3. Journalist of the year
  4. Blog of the year

Events

  1. Best Events Promoter

DJ

  1. DJ of the year

Photographers

  1. Best Photographer

Fashion Designers

  1. Best Male Fashion Designer
  2. Best Female Fashion Designer

Stylists

  1. Best Hair Stylist
  2. Best Wardrobe Stylist

Make-up Artists

  1. Best Make-up Artist

Fashion Choreographers

  1. Best Fashion Choreographer

Models

  1. Best male model
  2. Best female model
  3. Best Modelling Agency

Beauty Pageants

  1. Best Beauty Pageant
  2. Best Beauty Queen
  3. Best Former Beauty Queen
  4. Best Beauty Pageant Director

Film Category

  1. Best director
  2. Best Actor
  3. Best Actresses
  4. Best Film
  5. Best screenwriter/Scriptwriter
  6. Best theatre production
  7. Best Cinematographer
  8. Best Producer

TV Category

  1. Best Actress
  2. Best Actor:
  3. Best TV Station
  4. Best TV Show
  5. Best TV personality
  6. Best presenter
  7. Best Webseries
  8. Best online TV

ART Category

  1. Best Spoken Word Artist/Poets
  2. Best Art Director
  3. Best Author

BEFFTA UK Special Awards 2015

  1. BEFFTA YOUNG ACHIEVER AWARD
  2. BEFFTA INSPIRATION AWARD
  3. BEFFTA FASHION ICON
  4. BEFFTA FILM ICON
  5. BEFFTA ENTERTAINMENT ICON
  6. BEFFTA MEDIA ICON
  7. BEFFTA CREATIVE PERSONALITY
  8. BEFFTA EXCELLENCE AWARD
  9. BEFFTA LEADERSHIP AWARD
  10. BEFFTA BEST SPORTS PERSONALITY
  11. BEFFTA FEMALE LIFETIME ACHIEVEMENT AWARD
  12. BEFFTA MALE LIFETIME ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

BEFFTA UK public nominations will close on 20th September 2015.

For more information visit www.beffta.com/news

To sponsor BEFFTA UK 2015 7th year grand anniversary email info@beffta.com

To get involved in BEFFTA UK 2015 7th year grand anniversary email info@beffta.com

For more information on how to get involved as a sponsor, volunteer, red carpet presenter, press please contact the team at info@beffta.com

7TH BEFFTA UK - 2015

7TH BEFFTA UK - 2015

Pauline Long presents BEFFTA Lifetime Achievement Award to Sir Lenny Henry

Pauline Long presents BEFFTA Lifetime Achievement Award to Sir Lenny Henry

CVTV- Network Crew celebrating their BEFFTA win on stage

CVTV- Network Crew celebrating their BEFFTA win on stage

Excitement as young Kaeydan 3, Khaliyl 5, Kieyen 9 perform live to thousands at BEFFTA

Excitement as young Kaeydan 3, Khaliyl 5, Kieyen 9 perform live to thousands at BEFFTA

Youngest BEFFTA awards recipients Kaeydan 3, Khaliyl 5, Kieyen 9 perform live to thousands at BEFFTA

Youngest BEFFTA awards recipients Kaeydan 3, Khaliyl 5, Kieyen 9 perform live to thousands at BEFFTA

Music Mogul and Legend Quincy Jones receives BEFFTA

Music Mogul and Legend Quincy Jones receives BEFFTA

Stylist Chima on BEFFTA red carpet

Stylist Chima on BEFFTA red carpet

BBC VOICE winner Jermain Jackman receives BEFFTA Young Achiever Award

BBC VOICE winner Jermain Jackman receives BEFFTA Young Achiever Award

BEFFTA founder Pauline Long presents Sir Trevor McDonald with BEFFTA Lifetime Achievement Award

BEFFTA founder Pauline Long presents Sir Trevor McDonald with BEFFTA Lifetime Achievement Award

VALENTINE TO SET THE STAGE ON FIRE AT BEFFTA AWARDS 2014

VALENTINE PERFORMING LIVE AT BEFFTA 2014

VALENTINE PERFORMING LIVE AT BEFFTA 2014

New to the Afrobeats scene, the unsigned Cameroonian singer/songwriter and dancer is ready to set BEFFTA UK stage on fire with his electrifying and intensive performances. Compared with the likes of P Square, Usher and Chris Brown, he recently opened up for Davido and was one of the main act at Africa Fashion Week London. The energetic star is ready to entertain.

The 6th BEFFTA (Black Entertainment Film Fashion Television and Arts) awards is on 24th and 25th October at The Hippodrome. Stars from US, Africa, Canada, UK the Caribbean and the rest of Europe are expected to turn up in large number. BEFFTA awards honours and celebrates talented personalities in entertainment, film, fashion, television and arts.

BEFFTA UK 2014 NOMINEES

BEFFTA UK 2014: 24TH AND 25TH OCTOBER AT HIPPODROME GOLDERS GREEN

BEFFTA UK 2014: 24TH AND 25TH OCTOBER AT HIPPODROME GOLDERS GREEN

BEFFTA UK voting will begin on Wednesday 15th and close on Wednesday 22nd October.

Music

  1. Best Female Act: Debra Debs, Debbie Aramide, Emeli Sande, Beverly Knight, Leona Lewis, Alexandra Burke,
  2. Best Male Act: Afrikan Boy, Errol Reid, Akala, J unity, Rough Copy, Jermain Jackman Wiley, Skepta, Dizzie Rascal, Fuse ODG, John Hectic, Sway, Lemar, Wretch 32
  3. Best Gospel Act: Annette Bee, Israel Allen, Chris De Ambassada, Compozers, Syvia Ajayi, Adam & Kid, The Anointed UK, David Watchman Williams, Divine Impact, Lyrical Soldier, one Legacy, Isabella, Open Heavens Choir, David Keigh, Darren Evan Henry, Dolly P, Guvna B, Sam Adebanjo & DTWG, victizzle, Shola Victor- Shajowa, Sandra Godley, Meleke, Royal Destiny, New Rivers Choir, Lurine Cato, Muyiwa and Riversongz,
  4. Best Unsigned Act: Che Lingo, Lorraine LionHeart, Moe Makaya, Native Sun, Valentine, Starboy Nathan, 3RA, J Appiah, Vicky Sola, Duane Flame, Kersha Bailey, Young O, Lydia Maddix, Justified Prince, Lovella Ellis, Ragz CV, Wilson, Marvel, Shylo Soulstar, Melody Keys , Ayo Dele, Belinda Kae, Mazey banks, Lifford david Shillingford, Roucheon, Razor, Ellapaige, Che Lingo
  5. Best International Act: Nature, Rhihanna, Beyonce, Nicki Minaj, Chris Brown, Jay Z, Kanye West, Alicia Keys
  6. Best UK AfroBeats Act: Flava & Kwamz, LDNC, Lola Rae, Vj Oj, Aina More, Weray ent, Moelogo, Mista Silva, Fuse ODG, May7ven, Dola Billz, Dizzy Vocal Chameleone, Musik Maestro, Honey B, Afrika Boy, Shiikane, Izeal, Big Tizzy, RDC Soldier, Vibe squad, Adasnoop, Hyper hype, Vicky Sola,
  7. Best Newcomer UK Afrobeats Act: Valentine, Temple, Be Lynda, Sona, Cool H, Zafi B, Jeff Jones, Docta Dee, D soul, Jayce, Mr Jayvic
  8. Best UK Caribbean Act: Don Campbell, Ken Martin, Empress Imani, Roger Robin, Sandra Cross, Maxi Priest, Lloyd Brown, Vivian Jones, Stylo G, Chevelle Franklyn
  9. Best International African Act: Tay Grin, Zahara, Atumpan, Davido, Wizkid, R2bees, Sarkordie, P Square, Timaya, Olamide, Eddy Kenzo, Tillaman, Dr Sid, Radio & Weasal, Omawunmi, Wande Coal, Davido, Wiz Kid, Awilo Longomba, Tiwa Savage, Emma Nyra, VVIP, Burna Boy, Sautisol, Shatta Wale, Samini, Nathalie Makoma
  10. Best International Caribbean Act: Nature, Aidonia, Popcaan, Beenie Man, Gyptian, Shabba Ranks
  11. Best Music Producer: P2J, Don Jazzy, Ayo Beatz, Akala, Dilly, Hypertone, OY, Rymez, J Weathers, Davinche, Mafia and Fluxy
  12. Best Video Director: Charlz Archibong, Vertex, Moe Musa, Uvi Orugon, Dego Visionz, Elmino DaGreat, Spaceship C, AJE Filmworks, Antoine Dixon-Bellot, Clarence Peters, Femi Best Touch, Global Faction, Christabell Video TV Network, Rick Frost
  13. Best Music Video Producer: Grime Daily, Nang TV, Link UP TV, Staple House, Luti Media, Christabell Video TV Network
  14. Best Music Video DOP: Aaron reid, Nang TV, Elmino, Charlz Archibong, Christabell Video TV Network, Rick Frost
  15. Best Music Video: Doro Bucci,(Marvin Records), Jambole(Eddy Kenzo and Ghetto Kids), Khona(Mafikizolo ft Uhuru), Wale Wale(Jose Chameleone), The Beach(Tay Grin), I love Africa(Mr Jayvic), Happy- We are From Luton(Pharrell Williams)
  16. Best UK Reggae Act: Empress Amani, Winston Francis, Little Roy, Michael Prophet, Donna Marie, Stylo G, Lovella Ellis
  17. Best International Gospel Act: Kay Morris, Emmy Kosgey, Redemption Voices, Nathaniel Bassey, Uche, Henrisoul, Preachers
  18. Best Record Label: Marvin Records, FERO Records, Zoe Records, Goody Goody Records, Blue Jeanz Records, Stringray Records, Babycamp Records, Just Bounce Records, Boy Better Know, Dcypha Productions
  19. Best Musician: Lele T Boy Saxangel, Stephen Asamoah-Duah, Paul Reid, Nicky Brown, Orville Pinnock, Collin Peters, Noel Robinson, Patrick White, Jerry Brown, Lekan Shobiyi, John Thompson, Leon Dixon

Dance

  1. Best Dance Act: Fernando Montano, I am Movement, Unity Gang, Ghetto Kids, D3 DANCERS, DANKIRA, Unique silver dancers, MotherLand Dancers, GOP, Project G , CEO Dancers. FDC Ladies, High Rollaz, ICSN dance troupe, Yaye Dib Sabar
  2. Best Dance Choreographer: Ezinne Asinugo, Kendrick Sandy, Ezekiel Koleosho, Sherrie Silver, Vanessa Adekola, Sharma Jay, Sir Loui, Zena Bland, Kemi Durosinmi

Comedy

  1. Best Comedian: Melanie Gayle, A dot, Obonjo, Anne Kasiime, Wale Gates, Richard Blackhood, Don’t Jealous Me, Anne Kansiime, Eddie Kadi, Babatunde, Funmbi, Ola the comedian

Radio

  1. Station of the year: Pamtengo, Roots FM, Tropical FM, Voice of Africa Radio, Guess Radio, Bang Radio, Colourful Radio, Premier Gospel, London Christian radio, Inspiration fm, Rinse FM, Musicnetradio.com, Zimonline Radio, Unity 101, AltarSound Worship radio, East African Voice online radio
  2. Radio personality of the year: Jenni Steele, Princess Ifem Enwerem, Dotun Adebayo, Richard Oluyinka, Wayne Boucaud,Tony Fanandez, Simbarashe Nyanhanga, Kojo, Veronica Gordon, Andrea Graham, Lady Bimma, David P, Neptizzle, Jam Jam, Afro B, Abrantee Boateng

Newspapers/Magazines/Blogs

  1. Best Community Newspaper: Afro News, Trumpet, The Voice, Nigerian Watch
  2. Magazine of the year: Ten 2 Teens, Pause Mag, African Dazzle, Keep The Faith, Heritage Magazine, New African Woman, Zen, Tropics, OK! Nigeria, African Cuisine Magazine, Nu People magazine,Itsblackcurrant.com, Afropulp, SoulCulture, C. HUB, Pride Magazine, Fab Afrique, Black Hair Magazine, Black Beauty and Hair, Fab Magazine, Ethio Beauty Magazine, Panache Magazine, New African Magazine
  3. Journalist of the year: Phina Chich Ikeji, Julius Mbaluto, Alice Ukoko, Regina Jere Malanda, Rodney Hinds, Stephen Ogongo, Gakuru Macharia, David Roberts, Noellin Imoh, Vinjeru Mkandawire
  4. Blog of the year: BABSO.ORG, Simply Glamorous, African Dazzle, Fashion Police, We Plug Good Music, BooshBingBang, Not Just Ok, Kickin’ it with the Kinks, Simply Glamorous Fashion, Ronnie J Health and Beauty, Chizy’s Spyware, The Bespoke Black Book, Gistfactory.com, Bella Naija, Jestinageorge.com, De Avenue, Pappzd, Eka Start Up Cooperation
  5. Best Community News Website: CaribDirect, ItzCaribbean, AfroNews, Eco Media, Ugandan Buzz, Misterseed.com, Madnewsuk.com, uk africans

Events

  1. Best Events Promoter: The Boss Brothers, Lift Effects, Romiam PR and Management, Women 4 Africa, DJA Media, Theodora PR, UK Unsigned Hype, Raj PR, Focus Organisation, Euphema Promotions, Hawkeye Promotion, Orlando Gittens, Ghana UK Fashion Show, Triforce Promotions, Kizomba UK, Joyful Noise, Cams pro UK, Atoss Entertainment, 6060 Music Group, Kush Promotions, Mahogany Bridal, Africa Fashion Week, Smade, Cokobar.com, Bashment Vibez, ABM Promotions, Kasiluv Productions, Disk & Jockey Media, Play Entertainment, Open The Gate, L’Afrique Festival, Haylee Venus

DJ

  1. DJ of the year: Dj Sonique Dj Mento, Dj Ace, Dj Billy, Dj 279, Dj Alexo, Dj Lanre, Dj Wil Johnson, Dj Mac Pro, Dj Fabio, Dj Gabe, Dj Slipa, Frankie Prazer, Dj Bayo, Dj Tallest, Dj Kashif Da Flash, Dj Omo White, Dj Whatever, Dj Unbeetable, Dj Daddy Ernie, Dj Abrantee, Dj Kumbi, Dj Jerry, Dj Edu, Dj Neptune Oladuni, Dj Yung Milli, Dj Homeboy, DJ French Kiss, DJ Lady G2, Dj Field, Dj Mkhukhwini, Dj Natty B, Dj Neptizzle, Dj T-ROY Broadcite, Dj Papa Minnie, Dj General, Dj Ranking Merva, JP Kairo, P-Nicholls, Golden Tshuxs

Photographers

  1. Best Events Photographer:
    Aron Dunworth, Erik Erxon, Josh Daniels, Sync Photos, iSmiles Photos, TiDG Visuals, CLO Photography, Michael Tubes, Vivida, Ade Adetayo, Zan The Photographer, Simon Frederick, The Atunbi Experience, Fabian Jones, Benjamin Bin-Meh, Karlton Chambers, JP Esso
  2. Best Fashion Photographer: Karl Lake, Abi Oshodi, Emerzy Coby, TiDG Visuals, Kush photography

Fashion Designers

  1. Best Male Fashion Designer: Ade Bakare, Alecool Clothing, Ade Bakari, Kitoko, DK Darlington, Kwame Koranteng, Sola Cash, Obiora Ichiebuka, Zerkaraya Solomon, Flylander Couture, Taibo Bacar
  2. Best Female Fashion Designer: Ijeve Designs, Simply Glamorous, Fabrayan, Josh & Nicol, Vero Luke, Agata Reis, House of Adjeiwaah, Hasifah Kigozi, House of Aranu, LinmiR Millinery, Giberky, Sylvia Fumudo, Zuwa Re, Liiber London,House Of Aranu, Established Beautique, Desiri Couture, Tina Lobondi, Clariscia Gill Couture, Korlekie, Jessica Baah, Petiz Fashion Accessories, Veneka Fashion, Afriqan Apeiron, Kiyana Wraps, Preline, Safari Jewel, Mary Martin

Stylists

  1. Best Hair Stylist: Keisha Des Vignes, Dionne Smith, House of JDFK, Purely Natural Hair, Libeks beauty consultant, Adeola Olase, Charlene Cumberbatch, Adeyinka Adekogbe, Rachel Akanni, Afrofusion Hair and beauty, Michelle Grande,
  2. Best Wardrobe Stylist: Thiaba Diallo, Style Check by Dee, A.Y.O Clothing, Crystal Deroche, Yemisi Adedipe, Potential U, Wale Adewale, Marcus Swaga Don, Afi Boateng, Viennty, Naomi Gray, Lauraine Bailey,

Make-up Artists

  1. Best Make-up Artist: Ray Jeweled Beauty, Jay Ashraf, Marieka Hall, Beauty Boudoir, Valerie Saint-Amand, Joy Adenuga, OTS Beauty, Christina Erduado, Siniorita Lutete, Sophia Taylor, Bolanle Okusanya Feyita, ABIZART, House of JDFK, Semire MUA, Mink, DJE Make Up, Rochelle Carty, Libeks Beauty Consultant, Ganga Bahambra, Rashida Blair, CSG Make-up and beauty, Bimtan Elufowoju of Faces of Bodin, Pretty Woman by Tosin Makinwa, Moi MUA, Tu Sei Bella, Lola Maja – Okojevoh, Pauline Briscoe, Nance Kabasele, Jessie Barker, Marco Antonio,

Fashion Choreographers

  1. Best Fashion Choreographer: Sola Oyebade, Reuben Joseph, Malisha Da Queen, Nadim Saleem, Katelyn Namiiro

Models

  1. Best male model: Tashian Shaw, Giuseppe Nkansah, Adrian Vincent, Jeremy Osei Tutu, Ebrima Sey, Adjoa Mensah, Maria Borges, Michael Moonchild, Martins Igbinedion, Dudley O’Shaughnessy, Hassan Resse, Guetan, Tee Cleishy, Devante Huntley, Jeremy Boateng, Salisu Abdulai, Adonis O’Holi, Julius Rueben
  2. Best female model: Betty Adewole, Elaine Nturo, Toyin Toni, Tameka Ashanti, Amie Mustapha Joof, Shakira Nabakooza, Nana Afua Antwi, Vanessa agyman, Lisette Mibo, Adunni Haruna, Paula Okunzuwa, Grace Bol, Malaika Firth, Cleopatra Wood, Maggie Sarai, Vicky Tjirimuje, Maurisa S Coleman, Amelia Lola, Layia Johnson, Latesha Wilson, Samar Khoury, Alexandra Gondora, Estelle Digridi, Symara Templeman, Gayle Thompson, Edma Ohemaa Lawer, Vanessa NM, Aneeka Williams, Cynthia Chisom, Ayoola Bakare, Abigirl AM Isaac, Estelle Met, Shanelle Banton, Anita Exstasy Siobhan C Ridguard, Nyasha Matohondze, Nelly Defaut, Angela Nakisozi
  3. Best Modelling Agency: GTM Models, Face4Music, Mahogany Models, Demus Castings

Beauty Pageants

  1. Best Beauty Pageant: Miss Teen Caribbean UK, The Commonwealth Pageants, Miss Congo UK, Miss Black Africa UK, Miss Ghana UK, Miss Trinidad and Tobago, Miss Uganda UK, Miss Nubian UK, Miss Jamaica UK, Miss Cameroon UK, Mr and Miss Black Beauty Universal, Miss Malawi UK, Miss Jamaica UK, Miss Guyana UK
  2. Best Beauty Queen: Miss Teen Commonwealth International( Karinah Phenyo), Miss Jamaica UK 2014(Cherelle Rose-Patterson), Miss Uganda UK 2014, Miss Malawi UK 2014, (Inkra Debelle)Miss Nubian UK, Miss Black Africa UK 2014, Miss Cameroon UK, Miss Commonwealth Caribbean (Simone Fairweather), Miss Commonwealth Africa(Malkia Kassu), Tameka Ashanti, Miss Nubian Teen UK Jennifer Jideofor
  3. Best Former Beauty Queen: Shakira Nabakooza, AlexSandra Gondora, Ruvombo Chinzou, Alexina Phiri, Chelsea Mandizha, Amelia Lola, Gloria Elongo, Gladys Kyotungire, Michelle Esther Vigan, Samaia Tchapesseka, Chanice Thompson
  4. Best Beauty Pageant Director: Boikanyo Trust Penyo, Jacqueline Wabara, Mrs Biggz, Dele Onabowu, Frankos Tshimpuki, Jaiho Asiheigbu, Sherika Miller

Film Category

  1. Best director: Ikechukwu Onyeka, Yinka Ayinde, Lancelot Oduwa Imaseun, Obi Emelonye, Ruke Amata, Michael Buffong , Ice Neal, Destiny Ekaragha, Steve McQueen, MA Benson, Titi Jacobs-Aseroma, Pastor Aiah Momoh, Michael Ibiayo
  2. Best Actor: OC Ukeje, Mike Omoriegbe, Lenny Henry, Lanre Balogun, Kevwe Ogunje, Lateef Lovejoy, Peter Silva, Eric Kolelas, Kevwe Ugunje, M3NSA, Darrell LasQuevas, Ken smart, Benjamin Conteh
  3. Best Actress: Golda John, Alice Fofana, Vicky Sola, Tonya Joy Bolton, Ngozi Thompson, Moji Bamtefa, Adi Alfa, Helen Gold Osabutey, Isha Bangura, Jane Cole, Zeeza Sadiq
  4. Best Supporting Actor: Malachi Kirby, Chucky Venn, Fred Aseroma, Collins Archie-Pearce, Theo Angua, Ayo Ogundipe
  5. Best Supporting Actress: Shanika Warren-Markland, Mabel Osabutey, Tolulope Yesufu
  6. Best International Film: 12 Years A Slave, Mandela, Half of A Yellow Sun, Coz Ov Moni 2
  7. Best UK Film: Gone Too Far, Urban Rhythm, Eva’s Diamond
  8. Best UK Nollywood Film: Invasion 1897, The Devil In Free Town, 18 Carat Gold, Enye Ozi(The Messenger), Ortega and His Enemies, Heartless Carer, At Home Abroad
  9. Best Nollywood Film: Enye Ozi(The messenger), Flower Girl, Brother’s Keeper
  10. Best Newcomer Actress(Nollywood): Toyin Moore, Nnenna Ani, Abiye Tobin-Spiff
  11. UK Nollywood Rising Star: Marie Gomez, Adi Alfa, Kevwe Ogunje, Nonso Nwaiwu
  12. Nollywood Rising Star: Alex Ekubo, Tope Tedela, Lynda Ojiofor, Dabota Lawson, Calista Okoronkwo, Lala Akindoju
  13. International rising star: John Boyega, Lupita Nyongo, Barkhad Abdi, Arnold Oceng
  14. Best screenwriter/Scriptwriter: Bola Agbaje, , Samuell Benta, Steve McQueen, Ice Neal, Helen Gold Osabutey, Pastor Aiah Momoh
  15. Best theatre production: Egusi Soup, Oliva Tweest, Holy and Horny, Meet The Adebanjos, Metamorphosis, Moon on A Rainbow Shawl, All My sons, Rudy’s Rare Records, The real Housewives of Brixton, Skeen,
  16. Best Cinematographer: Charlz Archibong, Nelson Spyke, Aaron Reid, magnus Mbanu
  17. Best Producer: Lancelot Oduwa Imaseun, Verve Pictures, Collins Archie Pearce, M A Benson, Denton Chikura, Yvone Phillip , Ice Neal, Godwin Osabutey

TV Category

  1. Best Actress: Tameka Empson, Moji Bamfeta, Chizzy Akudolu, Freema Agyemam, Antonia Thomas, Diane Parish, Romeena Beri,
  2. Best Actor: Nitin Ganatra, Rudolf Walker, Khalil Madovi, David Ajala, Jimmy Akingbola, Chucky Venn, Ashley Walters, Samuell Benta, Wil Johnson, Wale Ojo, Nathan Stewart Jarrett , Andy Ubera, Himesh Patel
  3. Best TV Station: OH TV, BEN TV, VOX AFRICA, THE AFRICAN CHANNEL, ABN, NOLLYWOOD MOVIES SKY 329, ARISE TV
  4. Best TV Show: Arise News(ARISE TV), Focus on Africa(BBC), SWISH HQ(ABN), The Woman(BEN TV) The Sporah Show(VOX AFRICA), The Magazine Show(BEN TV), Real Talk(OH TV), Time To Shine(OH TV), Naija Bites(OH TV), BBS(BEN TV), Sports360(VOX AFRICA), AFRO BUZZ(VOX AFRICA), Breakfast Show With Yemi Balogun(Olive TV)
  5. Best TV personality; Juliet Foster, AJ Odudu, Funmi Adeyi, Kalisha Johnson, Lola Ogunbadejo, Sporah Njau, Mary Shittu, Yemi Balogun, Priscilla Nwikpo, Femi Amusan,
  6. Best presenter: Uncle and Mistar, Franny Oprah, Sporah Njau, Mary Shittu, Trish Adudu, Nena Huntaz, Avida Buyombi, Natalia Roni, Femi Amusan, James Sherwood, Mimi Fawaz, Adesope Olajide, Kome Adeosun, Gemma Feare, Franny Oprah, Frankie Prazer
  7. Best Webseries: 2 sides, An African City, Meet The Adebanjos, Trim, All about McKenzies, Venus Vs Mars, Unfamous, Redemptions, Brothers With No Game, Reckless,
  8. Best online TV: Sankofa TV, Black Visions TV, Uncle & Mistar, Factory 78, iROKO TV, Fusion TV, SBTV, Disk&Jockey Media, 2HBTV , Cut The Chat, SMETV, SoulCulture TV, Tropical FM TV
  9. Best Voice Over Artist: Natalyia Roni, Patrick McKenzie, Faridah Rimmer, Bola-Wola Makinde

ART Category

  1. Best Spoken Word Artist/Poets: Gallant, El Crisis, Amen Noir, Suli Breaks, Lyrical HEALER, George The Poet, Kat Francois, We are poets, Shakara, Oneness Sankara, Alim Kamara, Nat NYE, Dean Atta, Breis, Samuel King, Mutombo Da Poet, Lyric L
  2. Best Art Director: Reuben Joseph, Sola Oyebade, Ola Shobowale, Julius Reuben
  3. Best Author: Dumisani King Kas Moyo, Chioma Nnani, Onyi Anyado, Fredericka Charles, Fikelephi Jackson, Deji Yusuf, Tony Fernandez, Ferdinand Lawson, Winsome Duncan, Julian Hall, Diane Hall, Moral Harrison, Ian T Sebas, Scotty Unfamous, Ella December, JC Johnson, Opy Onas, Everald Williams, Femmy Koya, Epi Mabika, Cezanne Poetess, Bernie Karr, Emmanuel Woyome, Richard Oluyinka, Gamel Sankarl, Maureen Elizabeth Worrell, Andea Zoe Onah, Emmanuel Ansah, Ernest Moses, Onye Kingsly

BEFFTA YOUTH LEADERSHIP AWARD

Youth Leader Of The Year

1. Sonia Meggie

2. Jermaine Jackman

3. Jahmain King

4. Natasha Benjamin

5. Nasilele Ailola

6. Ragz CV